Skip to content
Thanks to our sponsors for their support

Author Topic: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 2 Results  (Read 8419 times)

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 2 Results
« on: April 17, 2009, 05:03:11 PM »
There was a pair of spectacles found somewhere outside the sign on building last night. They were left with the caretaker at Ingliston.

Race finish order from the photo finish camera - i.e. order in which riders crossed the line after the winner

Race 1 (Go Race) finishing order
No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
19   Grant Ferguson   Dooleys Cycles   YA
31   Sean Noon   Edinburgh RC   YB
39   Ross Green   Stewartry Wheelers   Y
43   Alex Webb   Edinburgh RC   YA
45   Richard Scales   Stewartry Wheelers   J
54   Daisy Sherwood   City of Edinburgh   J
17   Hannah Ferguson   Glentress Riders   YA
100   Scott Lyndsay   I Cycles   YB
40   Maddy Robinson   Edinburgh RC   W
23   Karen Breneman   Edinburgh RC   W
41   Will  Johnston   Edinburgh RC   YA
7   Michael Butcher   Sandy Wallace Cycles   YA
30   Niall McLeod   Edinburgh RC   YA
33   Jack Barrett   Stirling BC   J
53   Andrew Hood   Leslie Bike Shop   J
44   Lindsay Gordon   Musselburgh RCC   J
46   Ryan Fenwick   Stewartry Wheelers   YA
37   Anne Ewing   Edinburgh RC   W
26   Gavin Shuttleworth   Central Scotland Wheelers   YB
51   Cameron Milne   Leslie Bike Shop   J
58   Rory Mellis   Carnegie Cyclones   YC
5   Francis Webb   Edinburgh RC   YC
55   Calum Grant   Peebles CC   YD
6   Katy Winton   Glentress Riders   Y
13   Chloe Bermudez   Edinburgh RC   W
57   Erin McLeod   Fusion Coaching   YA
14   Katia Hiersemenzel   Edinburgh RC   W
18   Tenzin Stephen   Peebles CC   YB
52   Sam Waterston   Glentress Riders   YA
50   Jenna Fenwick   Stewartry Wheelers   YC
24   Kate Russell   Sandy Wallace Cycles   W
47   Louise Borthwick   Edinburgh RC   YB
56   Lucy Grant   Peebles CC   YB

Race 2 (First Division Race) finishing order
No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
28   David Lines   Endura Racing   2
38   Graham Barclay   Leslie Bike Shop   3
45   Jed Martens   Dunfermline CC   4
6   Tommy Murray   Pedal Power RT   3
97   George Buchanan   Glasgow United CC   3
90   Andy Brown   Edinburgh RC   3
53   Dougie Young   Glasgow Wheelers   3
12   Andrew Davies   The Bicycleworks   3
64   Ross Crook   Edinburgh RC   2
48   Niall Aitken   Pedal Power RT   3
29   Brendan Milliken   Pedal Power RT   4
89   Steve Smith   Unattached   4
80   Brendan Roe   Leslie Bike Shop   3
93   Steve Couper   Dunfermline CC   3
62   Blair Gibb   Pedal Power RT   3
35   Oliver Young   Edinburgh RC   3
58   Paul Newnham   Edinburgh RC   3
63   Mark Millington   The Bicycleworks   3
22   Alasdair Easton   Edinburgh RC   3
98   Craig Hardie   Hardiebikes.com   3
27   David Lindsay   The Bicycleworks   3
47   Hamish MacLean   The Bicycleworks   4
92   Eddie Cowie   Stirling BC   3
96   John Stollery   The Bicycleworks   3
57   Keith Smith   Glasgow Wheelers   2
94   Bruce Wallace   Hawick CC   3
1   Pete Sammon   Sandy Wallace Cycles   4
60   George Avraam   Edinburgh RC   4
82   David Crombie   Dunfermline CC   4
51   John Milligan   Dundee Wheelers   4
65   Brian Hamilton   Pedal Power RT   4
49   Neil Crawford   Dundee Thistle   4
86   Cameron Stewart   Edinburgh RC   4
46   Tony Blunsum   Pedal Power RT   4
55   Chris Brown   Stirling BC   4
66   Ian Rivans   Edinburgh RC   4
32   Tom Ward   Edinburgh RC   4
95   Edward Addis   Stirling BC   3
81   Silas Goldsworthy   Sandy Wallace Cycles   3
91   James Harrison   Berwick Wheelers   4
83   Ewan Ramsay   Spokes RT   4
88   Craig McWilliams   Unattached   4
56   Aaron Wright   Peebles CC   4
10   Ruaridh Shuttleworth   Central Scotland Wheelers   4
85   Shane Lawton   Pedal Power RT   4
31   Neil Laing   Edinburgh RC   4


ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Re: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 2 Results
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2009, 05:05:03 PM »
Ingliston Series Round 2  16 April 2009         
Results         
First Division Race         Points
Position   Name   Club/Team   Race
1   David Lines   Endura Racing   50
2   Andrew Davies   The Bicycleworks   40
3   Ross Crook   Edinburgh RC   35
4   Niall Aitken   Pedal Power RT   30
5   Brendan Milliken   Pedal Power RT   25
6   Brendan Roe   Leslie Bike Shop   20
7   Steve Couper   Dunfermline CC   18
8   Blair Gibb   Pedal Power RT   16
9   Oliver Young   Edinburgh RC   14
10   Paul Newnham   Edinburgh RC   12
Sprint 1 - Craig Hardie, Andrew Davies, David Lines         
Sprint 2 - David Lines, Andrew Davies, Paul Newnham         

Go Race         Points
Position   Name   Club/Team   Race
1   Grant Ferguson   Dooleys Cycles   50
2   Will  Johnston   Edinburgh RC   40
3   Michael Butcher   Sandy Wallace Cycles   35
4   Jack Barrett   Stirling BC   30
5   Andrew Hood   Leslie Bike Shop   25
6   Lindsay Gordon   Musselburgh RCC   20
7   Ryan Fenwick   Stewartry Wheelers   18
8   Anne Ewing   Edinburgh RC   16
9   Cameron Milne   Leslie Bike Shop   14
10   Ross Green   Stewartry Wheelers   12
Sprint 1 - Grant Ferguson, Anne Ewing, Jack Barett         
Sprint 2 - Grant Ferguson, Ryan Fenwick, Anne Ewing         

Women         Points
Position   Name   Club/Team   Race
1   Anne Ewing   Edinburgh RC   50
2   Katy Winton   Glentress Riders   40
3   Chloe Bermudez   Edinburgh RC   35
4   Katia Hiersemenzel   Edinburgh RC   30
5   Daisy Sherwood   City of Edinburgh   25
6   Hannah Ferguson   Glentress Riders   20
7   Maddy Robinson   Edinburgh RC   18
8   Karen Breneman   Edinburgh RC   16
9   Kate Russell   Sandy Wallace Cycles   14
10   Louise Borthwick   Edinburgh RC   12

Junior         Points
Position   Name   Club/Team   Race
1   Jack Barrett   Stirling BC   50
2   Andrew Hood   Leslie Bike Shop   40
3   Lindsay Gordon   Musselburgh RCC   35
4   Cameron Milne   Leslie Bike Shop   30
5   Richard Scales   Stewartry Wheelers   25
6   Daisy Sherwood   City of Edinburgh   20

Youth          Points
Position   Name   Club/Team   Race
1   Grant Ferguson   Dooleys Cycles   50
2   Will  Johnston   Edinburgh RC   40
3   Michael Butcher   Sandy Wallace Cycles   35
4   Ryan Fenwick   Stewartry Wheelers   30
5   Ross Green   Stewartry Wheelers   25
6   Alex Webb   Edinburgh RC   20
7   Scott Lyndsay   I Cycles   18
8   Niall McLeod   Edinburgh RC   16
9   Gavin Shuttleworth   Central Scotland Wheelers   14
10   Katy Winton   Glentress Riders   12

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Re: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 2 Results
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2009, 10:11:57 AM »
Cycling Scotland Criterium Series 2009 Tables after round 2

Colin

  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 100
Re: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 2 Results
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2009, 11:10:17 AM »
Could riders and helpers please note that the Race HQ is in the Pentland Pavillion for this week only.  There is a clothing sale on in the usual HQ which will mean increased traffic and pedestrian levels, so please allow a little more time to get to sign-on and the race.

I could use a few more marshals as a result of this change so please let me know if you can help.

Riders are also urged to bring clearly marked spare wheels to be left at the start finish area.  We ran out last week.

Cheers
Colin


neil_laing

  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 110
Re: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 2 Results
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2009, 11:59:55 AM »
Riders are also urged to bring clearly marked spare wheels to be left at the start finish area.  We ran out last week.

Bit of an understatement.  I think mine were the only set there.  Admittedly not marked, but then they are the only pair of red/black ambrosio wheels about.
You seem to be an expert. - GeoAngus

Colin

  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 100
Re: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 2 Results
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2009, 10:34:56 AM »
Dear all

  There will be free pre and post event massage available by qualified massage therapist Christine Buckley.  Each session will be approximately 15 mins.  So if you are interested in this, see Christine who'll be working adjacent to sign-on.

Cheers
Colin

 

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines