Skip to content
Thanks to our sponsors for their support

Author Topic: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 5  (Read 7229 times)

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 5
« on: May 08, 2009, 01:52:45 PM »
Race finish order from the photo finish camera - i.e. order in which riders crossed the line after the winner

Race 1 (Go Race) finishing order
No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
36   Mathew Hamilton   Discovery Juniors CC   J
28   Patrick Galbraith   Equipe Velo Ecosse   YA
19   Grant Ferguson   Dooleys Cycles   YA
29   Stuart McCluskey   Glasgow South   Y
34   Kyle Yates   Edinburgh Racers   YA
63   Natalie Milne   Leslie Bike Shop   W
35   Greg Brown   Glasgow Nightingale CC   YA
53   Andrew Hood   Leslie Bike Shop   J
16   Angus Gillies   Peebles CC   YA
17   Hannah Ferguson   Glentress Riders   YA
24   Kate Russell   Sandy Wallace Cycles   W
31   Sean Noon   Edinburgh RC   YB
5   Francis Webb   Edinburgh RC   YC
14   Katia Hiersemenzel   Edinburgh RC   W
55   Calum Grant   Peebles CC   YD
47   Louise Borthwick   Edinburgh RC   YB
43   Alex Webb   Edinburgh RC   YA
27   Cameron Balfour   Peebles CC   YB
26   Gavin Shuttleworth   Central Scotland Wheelers   YB
18   Tenzin Stephen   Peebles CC   YB
37   Anne Ewing   Edinburgh RC   W
61   Ben Muir   Edinburgh Racers   YA
33   Jack Barrett   Stirling BC   J
20   Flora Gillies   Peebles CC   YB
22   Stuart Balfour   Peebles CC   YC
13   Chloe Bermudez   Edinburgh RC   W
2   Lewis Kirkwood   Glentress Riders   YA
6   Katy Winton   Glentress Riders   YA
51   Cameron Milne   Leslie Bike Shop   YA
40   Maddy Robinson   Edinburgh RC   W
3   Craig Owen   Peebles CC   YB

Race 2 (First Division Race) finishing order
No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
28   David Lines   Endura Racing   2
70   Calum McLean   Rock and Road Cycles   J
65   Brian Hamilton   Pedal Power RT   4
56   Aaron Wright   Peebles CC   4
55   Chris Bown   Stirling BC   4
108   Eric Easton   Edinburgh RC   4
64   Ross Crook   Edinburgh RC   2
47   Hamish MacLean   The Bicycleworks   4
53   Dougie Young   Glasgow Wheelers   3
58   Paul Newnham   Edinburgh RC   3
34   Andy Matheson   Mussellburgh RCC   3
22   Alasdair Easton   Edinburgh RC   3
68   Paul McInally   Rock and Road Cycles   2
41   Derek Smith   City of Edinburgh RC   2
31   Neil Laing   Edinburgh RC   4
76   Robert Bloor   Edinburgh RC   4
91   James Harrison   Berwick Wheelers   4
111   David Lang    Glasgow Wheelers   3
?   Number not readable      
45   Jed Martens   Dunfermline CC   4
21   Raymond Reidy   Leslie Bike Shop   3
7   John McCaffery   Leslie Bike Shop   3

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Re: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 5
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2009, 01:54:51 PM »
Ingliston Series Round 5  7 May 2009         
Results         
First Division Race         Points
Position   Name   Club/Team   Race
1   David Lines   Endura Racing   50
2   Calum McLean   Rock and Road Cycles   40
3   Ross Crook   Edinburgh RC   35
4   Hamish MacLean   The Bicycleworks   30
5   Dougie Young   Glasgow Wheelers   25
6   Paul Newnham   Edinburgh RC   20
7   Andy Matheson   Mussellburgh RCC   18
8   Alasdair Easton   Edinburgh RC   16
9   Paul McInally   Rock and Road Cycles   14
10   Derek Smith   City of Edinburgh RC   12
Sprint 1 - David Lines, Calum McLean, Paul McInally         
Sprint 2 - Calum McLean, David Lines, Paul McInally         

Go Race         Points
Position   Name   Club/Team   Race
1   Patrick Galbraith   Equipe Velo Ecosse   50
2   Grant Ferguson   Dooleys Cycles   40
3   Stuart McCluskey   Glasgow South   35
4   Greg Brown   Glasgow Nightingale CC   30
5   Andrew Hood   Leslie Bike Shop   25
6   Anne Ewing   Edinburgh RC   20
7   Jack Barrett   Stirling BC   18
8   Chloe Bermudez   Edinburgh RC   16
9   Lewis Kirkwood   Glentress Riders   14
10   Patrick Galbraith   Equipe Velo Ecosse   12
Sprint 1 - Patrick Galbraith, Greg Brown, Grant Ferguson         
Sprint 2 - Mathew Hamilton, Patrick Galbraith, Grant Ferguson         

Women         Points
Position   Name   Club/Team   Race
1   Anne Ewing   Edinburgh RC   50
2   Chloe Bermudez   Edinburgh RC   40
3   Katy Winton   Glentress Riders   35
4   Natalie Milne   Leslie Bike Shop   30
5   Katia Hiersemenzel   Edinburgh RC   25
6   Hannah Ferguson   Glentress Riders   20
7   Kate Russell   Sandy Wallace Cycles   18
8   Louise Borthwick   Edinburgh RC   16

Junior         Points
Position   Name   Club/Team   Race
1   Mathew Hamilton   Discovery Juniors CC   50
2   Andrew Hood   Leslie Bike Shop   40
3   Jack Barrett   Stirling BC   35
4   0   0   30

Youth          Points
Position   Name   Club/Team   Race
1   Patrick Galbraith   Equipe Velo Ecosse   50
2   Grant Ferguson   Dooleys Cycles   40
3   Stuart McCluskey   Glasgow South   35
4   Greg Brown   Glasgow Nightingale CC   30
5   Lewis Kirkwood   Glentress Riders   25
6   Kyle Yates   Edinburgh Racers   20
7   Angus Gillies   Peebles CC   18
8   Gavin Shuttleworth   Central Scotland Wheelers   16
9   Katy Winton   Glentress Riders   14
10   Cameron Milne   Leslie Bike Shop   12

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Re: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 5
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2009, 02:01:22 PM »
Cycling Scotland Criterium Series 2009 Tables final standing.  

Please note that the Junior and Youth tables have been updated to reflect the correct classification of Cameron Milne (Youth A instead of Junior)

 
« Last Edit: May 26, 2009, 03:16:33 PM by ttman »

Colin

  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 100
Re: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 5
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2009, 08:21:35 PM »
I'd like to thank all of those who took part in the series for providing such a high standard of racing all round.  Also, many thanks to the sponsors, Cycling Scotland, Edinburgh Bicycle Cooperative, 2pure, Fine-ADC, Iso-Active, The Bike Chain and Pedal Power.  Please mention the series when you use these businesses.

Without the sponsors, the prize list would not be anywhere near as good as it was, as the facilities cost a lot to hire, and we still have to pay levies and other expenses so they really do make a huge contribution.

Please show your appreciation to the following who all gave up their time and made the series the success that it was:-

Kevin Tait, Jessica Wilson-Young, Graham Jones, Ken Whitson, Neil Muir, Gareth George, Oisin Murphy-Lawless, Sandra Murdoch, Andy Brown, Gaynor Hamilton, Gerry Clement, Olivier del Corto, Lee Whitelaw, Jammie Johnston, Tommy Noon and John Hampshire. 

Christine Buckley provided the pre and post race massage service, so thanks very much to her and Ross.

Many prize winners were not there to collect their winnings.  Please contact me as soon as possible to arrange pick up.

Cheers
Colin

Hammy

  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Cycling Scotland Criterium Series Round 5
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2009, 08:44:00 AM »
Hi Colin
Many thanks to you and your team for a great series.  Good to see such large fields taking part, just a shame it's all finished now, looking forward to next year!
Hamish MacLean
 ;) 8)

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines