Skip to content
Thanks to our sponsors for their support

Author Topic: Edinburgh RC Ingliston Crit Series 1 Results  (Read 5628 times)

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 120
Edinburgh RC Ingliston Crit Series 1 Results
« on: April 09, 2010, 09:31:42 PM »
Some admin before the results. Could the rider in the Youth C race who wore number White 84(Arrived late and didn't sign on) - please contact erc_registrar@ttman.plus.com to arrange the return of the number and to put a name to your placing in the event?

A large number of riders did not put their club on the form when they signed on.  These will be provisionally listed with a ? and riders are asked to email the address above with their club details.

Despite the diagrams displayed prominently at sign on showing where to pin your number for the benefit of the photo finish equipment, some riders still managed to totally ignore this advice and have unfortunately been unable to be placed (especially in the large field of the main event).

Result for Youth C event
Posn.   No.   Name   Club/Team
1   74   Joe Nally   Cyclones
2   72   Matthias Barrett   Edinburgh RC
3   73   Andrew Merry   Discovery
4   82   Rhona Callander   Stirling BC
5   84   AN  OTHER   ?
6   83   Helen Mitchell   Stirling BC
7   81   Katie Allen   Wallace Warriors
8   71   Danny Mullholland   Jets

Result for Go-Ride event
Posn.   No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
1   35   Jane Barr    ?   W3
2   36   Claire MacAuley   Yellow   W3
3   34   Laura Murray   ?   W3
4   40   Katie Winton   ?   WJ
5   33   Victoria Ware   ?   W3
6   39   Brenda Callander   ?   WV4
7   7   Lucy  Grant   Peebles CC   WJ
8   38   Lettie Chambers   ?   W4
9   31   Denise Schofield   ?   W4

Results for Youth A & B and the main race to follow

 

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 120
Re: Edinburgh RC Ingliston Crit Series 1 Results
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2010, 09:47:01 PM »
Order riders crossed the line at the finish - taken from the photo finish (Note these are not final placings):

Youth A/B event
No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
17   Stuart McCluckey   VC Astar/Adrenaline Bike   YA
13   Gavin Shuttleworth   City of Stirling Wheelers   YA
9   Craig Owen   Peebles CC   YA
7   Stuart Wilcox   I-Cycles   YA
12   Craig Wallace   Deeside Thistle   YA
49   Alistair Merry   Discovery   YB
43   Stuart Balfour   Peebles CC   YB
42   Ross Nicoll   Edinburgh RC   YB
61   Jenna Fenwick   Stewartry Wheelers   WYB
45   Edward Fletcher   Clachnacuddin CC   YB
14   Angus Gillies   Peebles CC   YA
11   Ross Green   Stewartry Wheelers   YA
2   Charlie Wilson   Discovery   YA
6   Scott Lindsey   I-Cycles   YA
8   Ross Wilcox   I-Cycles   YA
16   Adam Crowther   Peebles CC   YA
19   Dale McCallum   Edinburgh RC    YA
15   Mark Stewart   Discovery   YA
63   Erika Allen   Wallace Warriors   WYB
21   Jonathan Mitchell   Johnstone Wheelers   YA
41   Francis Webb   Edinburgh RC   YB
46   Hamish Carrick   Kelso Wheelers   YB
52   Sean Noon   Edinburgh RC   YB
5   Robbie Spence   Discovery   YA
20   Nick Hunter   Falkirk BC   YA
44   Lewis Mulholland   Johnstone Wheelers   YB
31   Hannah Ferguson   Glentress Riders   WYA
62   Flora Gillies   Peebles CC   WYB
50   Conor Nally   ?   YB
4   Calum Foster   Leslie Bike Shop   YA
18   Luke Johnstone   Chryston Wheelers   YA
47   Cameron Simpson   Peebles CC   YB
51   Matthew Peters   ?   YB
32   Rebecca Leith   Discovery   WYA
3   Sam Waterstone   Peebles CC   YA
12   Craig Wallace   Deeside Thistle   YA

Main event
No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
12   Alistair Robinson   Leslie Bike Shop   2
95   Ross Crook   Edinburgh RC   2
53   Ian Sim   ?   2
52   Paul Newnham   Leslie Bike Shop   2
72   Niall Aitken   ?   2
46   Eddie Addis   ?   2
99   Lewis Oliphant   Velo Ecosse   2
22   Grant Ferguson   ?   3
55   David Lindsay   Bicycleworks   3
24   Calum McClean   Stirling BC   2
82   Sean Clark   ?   3
63   Daivd Martin   Bicycleworks   2
67   Kevin Barclay   Leslie Bike Shop   2
3   David Hamill   Pedal Power RT   4
10   Dougie Young   Glasgow Wheelers   2
51   Ivor Reid   Clachnacuddin CC   3
14   Matthew Hamilton   ?   J3
61   Brendan Roe   Leslie Bike Shop   3
17   James McPake   ?   3
85   Andy Mathieson   Musselburgh RCC   V2
56   Lindsay Gordon   ?   4
98   Tom Lettice   Edinburgh RC   4
46   Eddie Addis   ?   2
69   Bruce Wallace   ?   3
8   Ian King   Stirling BC   V4
16   John Owen   ?   V4
30   Derek Martin   ?   V4
20   Richard McDonald   ?   4
9   Mark Baugh   Stirling BC   3
?(41 or 49) number obscured
87   Paul Crichton   ?   4
86   Stephen Beg   ?   4
2   Jeremy Greengrass   Vortex RT   3
47   John McComisky   ?   4
76   Anne Ewing   Edinburgh RC   W2
75   Graham Barclay   Leslie Bike Shop   V2
78   Les Ross   ?   4
18   Andy Laing   Musselburgh RCC   2
81   Georges Avraam   Edinburgh RC   4
68   Alisdair Hall   Edinburgh RC   4
2X   2nd digit obscured
15   Jordan Stokes   ?   J4
2   Jeremy Greengrass   Vortex RT   3
57   Len Simpson   ?   4
25   Jack Barrett   ?   3
77   Eileen Roe   ?   W3
83   Rob Bloor   Edinburgh RC   4
92   Colin Russell   Edinburgh RC   V3
21   James Smith   ?   2
81   Georges Avraam   Edinburgh RC   4
? Leslie Bike Shop rider with number obscured
91   Finlay Young   ?   J3
43   Tommy  Murray   ?   3
50   Jamie Kennedy   Glasgow Couriers   2
60   James Sale   ?   3
?(38 or 39) number obscured
44   Aidan McIlroy   Edinburgh RC   3
1   Paul McInally   Rock and Road Cycles   3
? Leslie Bike Shop rider with number obscured   
23   Andrew Leith   ?   3
86   Stephen Beg   ?   4
45   Scott Logan   ?   4
94   Patrick Galbraith   Velo Ecosse   J
?   Number obscured
6   Brian Hamilton   Pedal Power RT   V4
?   Number obscured

MarkyB

  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Edinburgh RC Ingliston Crit Series 1 Results
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2010, 07:20:01 PM »
Great event, thoroughly enjoyed it, well done all and thanks to all the organiser and all the helpers, really looking forward to next week.

Just filled in a couple of club names for you, hope that was okay.
There appear to be 2 Eddie Addis', I can confirm he is the rider placed 6th finisher though. I dont think James McPake no 17 actually finished the race though as I was talking to him after the event.

Youth A/B event
No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
17   Stuart McCluckey   VC Astar/Adrenaline Bike   YA
13   Gavin Shuttleworth   City of Stirling Wheelers   YA
9   Craig Owen   Peebles CC   YA
7   Stuart Wilcox   I-Cycles   YA
12   Craig Wallace   Deeside Thistle   YA
49   Alistair Merry   Discovery   YB
43   Stuart Balfour   Peebles CC   YB
42   Ross Nicoll   Edinburgh RC   YB
61   Jenna Fenwick   Stewartry Wheelers   WYB
45   Edward Fletcher   Clachnacuddin CC   YB
14   Angus Gillies   Peebles CC   YA
11   Ross Green   Stewartry Wheelers   YA
2   Charlie Wilson   Discovery   YA
6   Scott Lindsey   I-Cycles   YA
8   Ross Wilcox   I-Cycles   YA
16   Adam Crowther   Peebles CC   YA
19   Dale McCallum   Edinburgh RC    YA
15   Mark Stewart   Discovery   YA
63   Erika Allen   Wallace Warriors   WYB
21   Jonathan Mitchell   Johnstone Wheelers   YA
41   Francis Webb   Edinburgh RC   YB
46   Hamish Carrick   Kelso Wheelers   YB
52   Sean Noon   Edinburgh RC   YB
5   Robbie Spence   Discovery   YA
20   Nick Hunter   Falkirk BC   YA
44   Lewis Mulholland   Johnstone Wheelers   YB
31   Hannah Ferguson   Glentress Riders   WYA
62   Flora Gillies   Peebles CC   WYB
50   Conor Nally   ?   YB
4   Calum Foster   Leslie Bike Shop   YA
18   Luke Johnstone   Chryston Wheelers   YA
47   Cameron Simpson   Peebles CC   YB
51   Matthew Peters   ?   YB
32   Rebecca Leith   Discovery   WYA
3   Sam Waterstone   Peebles CC   YA
12   Craig Wallace   Deeside Thistle   YA

Main event
No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
12   Alistair Robinson   Leslie Bike Shop   2
95   Ross Crook   Edinburgh RC   2
53   Ian Sim   Glasgow Couriers?   2
52   Paul Newnham   Leslie Bike Shop   2
72   Niall Aitken   ?   2
46   Eddie Addis   Stirling BC?   2
99   Lewis Oliphant   Velo Ecosse   2
22   Grant Ferguson   ?   3
55   David Lindsay   Bicycleworks   3
24   Calum McClean   Stirling BC   2
82   Sean Clark   ?   3
63   Daivd Martin   Bicycleworks   2
67   Kevin Barclay   Leslie Bike Shop   2
3   David Hamill   Pedal Power RT   4
10   Dougie Young   Glasgow Wheelers   2
51   Ivor Reid   Clachnacuddin CC   3
14   Matthew Hamilton   ?   J3
61   Brendan Roe   Leslie Bike Shop   3
17   James McPake   Falkirk BC?   3
85   Andy Mathieson   Musselburgh RCC   V2
56   Lindsay Gordon   ?   4
98   Tom Lettice   Edinburgh RC   4
46   Eddie Addis   Stirling BC   2
69   Bruce Wallace   ?   3
8   Ian King   Stirling BC   V4
16   John Owen   ?   V4
30   Derek Martin   ?   V4
20   Richard McDonald   Stirling BC  4
9   Mark Baugh   Stirling BC   3
?(41 or 49) number obscured
87   Paul Crichton   ?   4
86   Stephen Beg   ?   4
2   Jeremy Greengrass   Vortex RT   3
47   John McComisky   ?   4
76   Anne Ewing   Edinburgh RC   W2
75   Graham Barclay   Leslie Bike Shop   V2
78   Les Ross   ?   4
18   Andy Laing   Musselburgh RCC   2
81   Georges Avraam   Edinburgh RC   4
68   Alisdair Hall   Edinburgh RC   4
2X   2nd digit obscured
15   Jordan Stokes   ?   J4
2   Jeremy Greengrass   Vortex RT   3
57   Len Simpson   ?   4
25   Jack Barrett   Stirling BC   3
77   Eileen Roe   ?   W3
83   Rob Bloor   Edinburgh RC   4
92   Colin Russell   Edinburgh RC   V3
21   James Smith   (Glasgow Wheelers)?   2
81   Georges Avraam   Edinburgh RC   4
? Leslie Bike Shop rider with number obscured
91   Finlay Young   ?   J3
43   Tommy  Murray   ?   3
50   Jamie Kennedy   Glasgow Couriers   2
60   James Sale   ?   3
?(38 or 39) number obscured
44   Aidan McIlroy   Edinburgh RC   3
1   Paul McInally   Rock and Road Cycles   3
? Leslie Bike Shop rider with number obscured   
23   Andrew Leith   ?   3
86   Stephen Beg   ?   4
45   Scott Logan   ?   4
94   Patrick Galbraith   Velo Ecosse   J
?   Number obscured
6   Brian Hamilton   Pedal Power RT   V4
?   Number obscured

jruskin

  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Edinburgh RC Ingliston Crit Series 1 Results
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2010, 02:38:09 PM »
Photos from the race(s) are now online at:

http://www.jamesruskinphoto.com/portfolio92504.html

Apols for the delay, ran a half marathon this morning so been busy getting ready for that! Another great event on Thursday from ERC, and hats off to Alistair Robinson for a solo breakaway that paid off nicely...

 

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 120
Re: Edinburgh RC Ingliston Crit Series 1 Results
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2010, 11:12:50 PM »
Full results as follows:
Ingliston Series Round 1  8 April 2010      
Results      
First Division Race      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Alistair Robinson   Leslie Bike Shop
2   Ross Crook   Edinburgh RC
3   Ian Sim   Glasgow Couriers
4   Paul Newnham   Leslie Bike Shop
5   Niall Aitken   ?
6   Eddie Addis   Stirling BC
7   Lewis Oliphant   Velo Ecosse
8   Grant Ferguson   ?
9   David Lindsay   Bicycleworks
10   Calum McClean   Stirling BC

Go Race      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Jane Barr    ?
2   Claire MacAuley   Yellow
3   Laura Murray   ?
4   Katie Winton   ?
5   Victoria Ware   ?
6   Brenda Callander   ?
7   Lucy  Grant   Peebles CC
8   Lettie Chambers   ?
9   Denise Schofield   ?

Women      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Jane Barr    ?
2   Claire MacAuley   Yellow
3   Laura Murray   ?
4   Katie Winton   ?
5   Victoria Ware   ?
6   Brenda Callander   ?
7   Lucy  Grant   Peebles CC
8   Lettie Chambers   ?
9   Denise Schofield   ?

Youth A Boys      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Stuart McCluckey   VC Astar/Adrenaline Bike
2   Gavin Shuttleworth   City of Stirling Wheelers
3   Angus Gillies   Peebles CC
4   Ross Green   Stewartry Wheelers
5   Charlie Wilson   Discovery
6   Scott Lindsey   I-Cycles
7   Ross Wilcox   I-Cycles
8   Adam Crowther   Peebles CC
9   Dale McCallum   Edinburgh RC
10   Mark Stewart   Discovery
11   Nick Hunter   Falkirk BC
12   Sam Waterstone   Peebles CC
13   Craig Owen   Peebles CC
14   Stuart Wilcox   I-Cycles
15   Craig Wallace   Deeside Thistle
16   Jonathan Mitchell   Johnstone Wheelers
17   Robbie Spence   Discovery
18   Luke Johnstone   Chryston Wheelers
19   Calum Foster   Leslie Bike Shop

Youth A Girls      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Hannah Ferguson   Glentress Riders
2   Rebecca Leith   Discovery

Youth B Boys      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Stuart Balfour   Peebles CC
2   Francis Webb   Edinburgh RC
3   Hamish Carrick   Kelso Wheelers
4   Sean Noon   Edinburgh RC
5   Lewis Mulholland   Johnstone Wheelers
6   Conor Nally   ?
7   Cameron Simpson   Peebles CC
8   Matthew Peters   Wallace Warriors
9   Matthew Simpson   Peebles CC
10   Ross Nicoll   Edinburgh RC
11   Edward Fletcher   Clachnacuddin CC
12   Alistair Merry   Discovery

Youth B Girls      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Flora Gillies   Peebles CC
2   Jenna Fenwick   Stewartry Wheelers
3   Erika Allen   Wallace Warriors

Youth C Boys      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Joe Nally   Cyclones
2   Matthias Barrett   Edinburgh RC
3   Andrew Merry   Discovery
4   Danny Mullholland   Jets

Youth C Girls      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Rhona Callander   Stirling BC
2   AN  OTHER   ?
3   Helen Mitchell   Stirling BC
4   Katie Allen   Wallace Warriors

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines