Skip to content
Thanks to our sponsors for their support

Author Topic: SCOTTISH 10TT CHAMPS  (Read 2142 times)

Colin Mackenzie

  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 47
SCOTTISH 10TT CHAMPS
« on: April 26, 2010, 08:32:10 AM »
This event was ran on the Jason Macintyre memorial 10tt course just outside Fort William. The weather was fantastic, so warm, I was almost tempted to remove my arm warmers - and the first time I have actually felt fine racing in my skinsuit this year.

Eight ERCs ventured up to take part in what was, a very strong field. I found the course a bit undulating, so, hard to get into a real rhythm, managing to catch my minute man after 6 miles, just after the turn in the road. The course seemed to be faster on the way out and of course, you have to go back up that slight incline, you started on.  

Fastest ERC on the day was Graham, whose good form continues. Ex ERC rider Paul Black, still managing to beat us all by a good chunk in the men's race.  Jessica was racing the Rudy Project the next day, so wasn't entered for this one – I didn't see any other ERC women on the start sheet?  

All in all, a well run event, with glorious scenery at the event HQ. Also, good to see the results on a computer screen in the hall. I will need to do some speedwork now to get that couple of mph faster.

Especially since the top Scottish Women are kicking our butts   ;)


Results:
ERC
Graham Jones          23:41
Colin MacKenzie          23:48
John McDowall          23:51
Jonny May                  24:11
Dale McCallum         25:14
Graeme Wylie         26:19
Scott McCallum         26:20
Sean Noon             27:34

Paul Black   Elgin CC   23:10  (EX ERC)


MEN
Arthur Doyle  Dooleys Cycles RT        20:37 (course record)
Carlos Riise  Shetland Wh.                21:10
Alistair Robinson  Leslie Bike Shop    21:13
Evan Oliphant  Endura Racing           21:32   


WOMEN
Mari Todd     Sandy Wallace Cycles        23:12
Christine McLean   Shetland Wheelers       23:38
Sian Tovey      G3R                              24:40


FULL LIST
1 Arthur Doyle - Dooleys Cycles - 20:37
2 Carlos Riise - Shetland Wh. - 21:10
3 Alistair Robinson - Leslie Bike Shop - 21:13
4 Evan Oliphant - Endura Racing  - 21:32
5 Gary Robson - Peebles CC - 21:32
6 Michael Nicolson - Dooleys Cycles - 21:34
7 Philip Kelman - Deeside Thistle - 21:39
8 Silas Goldsworthy - Sandy Wallace Cycles - 21:46
9 Steve Nutley - Fife Cycling 2000 - 21:49
10 Chris Smart - G B Fire Service - 21:50
11 Iain Grant - Dooleys Cycles RT - 21:50
12 James Cusick - Glasgow Couriers  - 21:57
13 Barry McGurk - Glasgow Couriers - 21:59
14 Richard Hunter - Perth United CC - 22:01
15 David Gibson - Dooleys Cycles RT - 22:04
16 Michael Pooley - Musselburgh RCC - 22:05
17 Thomas Gordon - Dooleys Cycles RT - 22:08
18 Peter Alexander - Moray Firth CC - 22:14
19 Gavin Shirley - Nevis Cycles RT - 22:15
20 Kyle Gordon - Sandy Wallace Cycles - 22:19
21 Wim Chalmet - Sandy Wallace Cycles - 22:19
22 Mathew Hamilton - Leslie Bike Shop - 22:19
23 Alan Thomson - Glasgow Couriers - 22:29
24 Joe Wilson - Sandy Wallace Cycles - 22:30
25 Graeme Cockburn - Glasgow Nightingale - 22:31
26 Martin Williamson - Peebles CC - 22:32
27 Andy Torrance - Dooleys Cycles RT - 22:33
28 Matthew Powell - Forres CC - 22:35
29 Sean Monaghan - Granite City RT - 22:36
30 David Caesar - thebicycleworks.com - 22:40
31 Robert Hassan - Glasgow Wheelers - 22:41
32 R G McLean - Angus Bike Chain - 22:45
33 Ian Humphreys - Deeside Thistle CC - 22:50
34 Bill Dallas - Ythan CC - 22:51
35 Steve Davidson - Perth United CC - 22:51
36 Andy Cowie - Moray Firth CC - 22:55
37 Gordon Graham - Fullarton Wheelers - 22:56
38 Jamie Drever - Glasgow Wheelers - 22:58
39 Kenneth Darling - Kelso Wheelers - 23:07
40 Paul Black - Elgin CC - 23:10
41 James MacDonald - Johnstone Wh. - 23:11
42 Alan Robertson - East Kilbride RC - 23:12
43 Paul Friel - Unattached - 23:12
44 Finlay Young - Equipe Velo Ecosse - 23:13
45 David Harter - Forres CC - 23:14
46 Christopher Adamson - Musselburgh RCC - 23:14
47 Andrew Rowat - Musselburgh RCC - 23:15
48 Brendan McCabe - Aberdeen Wheelers -  23:15
49 Nik Gowrie - Peebles CC - 23:16
50 Iain McMullen - Dooleys Cycles RT - 23:18
51 Kevin Lackie - Elgin CC - 23:18
52 Andrew Strathdee - Nevis Cycles RT - 23:21
53 Norman Skene - Granite City RT - 23:26
54 David Walker - Kelso Wheelers - 23:28
55 Allan Mill - Sandy Wallace Cycles - 23:30
56 Craig Dick - Glasgow Wheelers - 23:31
57 Graham Jones - Edinburgh RC - 23:41
58 Colin MacKenzie - Edinburgh RC - 23:48

59 Greg Brown - Dooleys Cycles RT - 23:50
60 John McDowall - Edinburgh RC - 23:51
61 Steve Beech - Sandy Wallace Cycles - 23:56
62 John Paterson - Dumfries CC - 23:59
63 Barry Duncan - Pedal Power RT - 24:01
64 Sandy Wallace - Sandy Wallace Cycles - 24:02
65 Ross Laidlaw - Kelso Wheelers - 24:03
66 Gerry McGarrity - InverClyde Velo - 24:10
67 Jonny May - Edinburgh RC - 24:11
68 Bill Aiton - East Kilbride RC - 24:20
69 David Thomson - Johnstone Wh. - 24:30
70 D N Robinson - North Argyll CC - 24:30
71 Martin Pearson - RAF Cycling Club - 24:33
72 Charles Fletcher - Cairngorm CC - 24:36
73 William Bunyan - Dunfermline CC - 24:39
74 Andy Duncan - Ythan CC - 24:41
75 Michael Martin - East Kilbride RC - 24:43
76 Grahame Hay - Perth United CC - 24:44
77 Paul Anderson - Musselburgh RCC - 24:44
78 Kyle Yates - Leslie Bike Shop - 24:45
79 Hector Nicolson - Moray Firth CC - 24:51
80 Steven Martin - Nevis Cycles RT - 24:51
81 Bob Taylor - Dooleys Cycles RT - 25:07
82 Dale McCallum - Edinburgh RC - 25:14
83 David Gunn - Nevis Cycles RT - 25:17
84 Greg Balden - Johnstone Wh. - 25:19
85 Robert McCall - Glasgow Nightingale - 25:20
86 Andy Laing - Musselburgh RCC - 25:22
87 John Shirley - West Highland Wh. - 25:23
88 James Montgomery - Johnstone Wh. - 25:28
89 Colin MacTavish - West Highland Wh. - 25:28
90 Peter Berrie Nevis Cycles RT - 25:51
91 Peter Robertson- Forres CC - 25:29
92 Kevin Moir- Ross-Shire Rds CC - 26:03
93 Stuart Balfour - Peebles CC - 26:03
94 Ian Sargent - Moray Firth CC - 26:05
95 Graeme Wylie - Edinburgh RC - 26:19
96 Scott McCallum - Edinburgh RC - 26:20

97 Allan McCrimmon - West Lothian Clarion - 26:22
98 Astie Cameron - Nevis Cycles RT - 26:25
99 Gavin Clark - Ross-Shire Rds CC - 26:32
100 Mike Gordon - Cromarty Firth CC - 26:41
101 John Hunter - Ythan CC - 27:08
102 Lewis Lyall - Forres CC - 27:11
103 Robin Morton - North Argyll CC - 27:20
104 George Grant - Forres CC - 27:26
105 Sean Noon - Edinburgh RC - 27:34
106 Andrew Wilson - St Christophers CC - 27:58
107 Trefor Baker - Glenmarnock Wh. - 28:16
108 Grant Thomson - Unattached - 28:26
109 Brian Reffin - North Argyll CC - 28:28
110 Chris Britton - Unattached - 28:32
111 Alastair MacQuarrie - Team Merrick - 30:11
112 Liam Monaghan - Ythan CC - 31:43
« Last Edit: April 28, 2010, 04:28:18 PM by Colin Mackenzie »

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 
SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines