Skip to content
Thanks to our sponsors for their support

Author Topic: The Scottish Cycling Ingliston Crit Series 1 Results  (Read 5194 times)

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 120
The Scottish Cycling Ingliston Crit Series 1 Results
« on: April 18, 2011, 01:04:58 PM »
A record number of riders for the 1st event in the series meant signon was really busy and it has taken a bit longer than usual to compile the results.  This could be eased considerably if riders for the upcoming events in the series pre-enter online at the following EntryCentral links: Event 2, Event 3, Event 4, Event 5.

There were 3 riders who did not return their numbers on the night: Joe Larner (Orange 162), Rob Allanach (White 54), Derek Martin (Orange 23).  Please bring them with you to event 2 or contact me directly to arrange return erc.registrar@gmail.com.

One final thing: MAKE SURE WHEN YOU PIN YOUR NUMBERS ON THAT THEY ARE ON THE RIGHT HAND SIDE, THE CORRECT WAY UP AND MOST IMPORTANTLY DON'T FOLD OVER WHEN YOU ARE IN THE BIKE POSITION.  There is a board at signon that shows you how.


Scottish Cycling Ingliston Series Round 1  14 April 2011      
Results      
First Division Race      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Paul Newnham   Team Leslie Bikeshop - Right Move Windows
2   Ross Crook   Edinburgh RC
3   Jack Barrett   Stirling Bike Club
4   Martin Lonie   Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk
5   Stuart McCluskey   Team Leslie Bikeshop - Right Move Windows
6   Tommy Murray   Glasgow Wheelers
7   Craig Adams   GJS racing
8   Allan Clark   Sandy Wallace Cycles
9   Neil Taylor   Edinburgh RC
10   Lewis Oliphant   Velo Ecosse
11   Eddie Addis   Velo Ecosse
12   Franco Porco   GJS racing
13   Gary McCrae   Team Leslie Bikeshop - Right Move Windows
14   Lindsay Gordon   The Bicycleworks
15   Richard McDonald   Stirling Bike Club
16   Geoffrey Martin   Nevis Cycles RT
17   Scott McCrossan   Pedal Power RT
18   John McCaffery   Team Leslie Bikeshop - Right Move Windows
19   Gavin Shirley   Nevis Cycles RT
20   Scott Lindsay   I-cycles
21   Oliver Young   Edinburgh RC
22   Tom  Fernie   Velo Ecosse
23   Cameron Milne   Team Leslie Bikeshop - Right Move Windows
24   Angus Elliot   Edinburgh Uni CC
25   Francis Hepburne Scott   Edinburgh RC
26   Calum Maclean   Edinburgh RC
27   Alasdair Easton   Edinburgh RC
Sprint - Paul Newnham, Richard McDonald, Oliver Young      
Cash Bunch Sprint - Martin Lonie(£20), Jack Barrett(£5)      

Go Race      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Joe Larner   Edinburgh RC
2   Jesse Finch Gnehm   Capitol Velo
3   Jenny Stanning   Edinburgh RC
4   Warren Crombie   Edinburgh RC
5   Roger Crawford   Unattached
6   David Hamill   Pedal Power RT
7   Matthew Allen   Edinburgh RC
8   Mats Alfsen   Edinburgh RC
9   Alexa Mair   Edinburgh RC
10   Graeme Scott   Edinburgh RC
11   Buchanan Paterson   Stirling Bike Club
12   Billy Mitchell   Stirling Bike Club
13   James Davidson   Pedal Power RT
14   Natalie Milne   Team Leslie Bikeshop - Right Move Windows
15   Kimberley Preston   Unattached
16   Bob Hayley   Law Wheelers
17   Lettie Chambers   Stirling Bike Club
18   Maddy Robinson   Velo Club Moulin
19   Iain Taylor   Dunfermline CC
20   Brenda Callander   Stirling Bike Club
21   Keith Stewart   Unattached
22   Andy Spenceley   Edinburgh RC
23   Hannah Ferguson   WXC MTB Team
24   John Reid   Stirling Bike Club
25   Jonny Ogg   Dunfermline CC
26   David Greeney   Edinburgh RC
27   Scott Ross   Pedal Power RT
28   Jason Fogary   Edinburgh RC
29   Victoria Ware   Velo Club Moulin
30   James Wilson   Dunfermline CC
31   Katia Hiersemenzel   Edinburgh RC
32   Stephen Doherty   Law Wheelers
33   John Mccomisky   Edinburgh RC
34   Robert Milton   Dunfermline CC
35   Denise Schofield   Unattached
Sprint 1 - Roger Crawford, Mats Alfsen, Jenny Stanning      
Sprint 2 - Joe Larner, Roger Crawford, Jesse Finch Gnehm      

Women      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Jenny Stanning   Edinburgh RC
2   Alexa Mair   Edinburgh RC
3   Natalie Milne   Team Leslie Bikeshop - Right Move Windows
4   Kimberley Preston   Unattached
5   Lettie Chambers   Stirling Bike Club
6   Maddy Robinson   Velo Club Moulin
7   Brenda Callander   Stirling Bike Club
8   Hannah Ferguson   WXC MTB Team
9   Victoria Ware   Velo Club Moulin
10   Katia Hiersemenzel   Edinburgh RC
11   Denise Schofield   Unattached

Youth A Boys      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Tom Arnstein   Velo Ecosse
2   Gavin Shuttleworth   Velocity 44
3   Mark Stewart   Discovery Junior CC
4   Zak Loney   Ythan CC
5   Hamish Carrick   Edinburgh RC
6   Sean Noon   Edinburgh RC Martin Currie RT
7   Calum Foster   Team Leslie Bikeshop - Right Move Windows
8   Kyle Petrie   Stirling Bike Club
9   Aidan Quinn   Ivy CC
10   Tenzin Steven   Peebles CC
11   Connor Telfer   Hawick CC
12   Robbie Space   Discovery Junior CC
13   Finn Harrod   Discovery Junior CC
14   Sean Gordon   Peebles CC
15   Fraser Martin   Perth United CC
16   Ed Salthouse   Edinburgh RC
17   Keir Greatorex   Edinburgh RC
Sprint 1 – Tom Arnstein, Gavin Shuttleworth, Hamish Carrick      
Sprint 2 – Tom Arnstein, Hamish Carrick, Sean Noon      

Youth A Girls      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Lucy Grant   Peebles CC
2   Jenna Fenwick   Stewartry Wheelers
3   Catherine Angus   Sandy Wallace Cycles
4   Polly Bartlett   Edinburgh RC
5   Isla Short   Peebles CC
Sprint – Lucy Grant, Jenna Fenwick, Kate Johnston      

Youth B Boys      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Stuart Balfour   Edinburgh RC Martin Currie RT
2   Francis Webb   Edinburgh RC Martin Currie RT
3   Rory Mellis   Discovery Junior CC
4   Rhys Donnelly   Glasgow Riderz
5   Ben Forsyth   Edinburgh RC
6   Sam Macneil   Peebles CC
7   Matthew Peters   Wallace Warriors
8   Hector Lancaster   Perth United CC
9   Mark McGuire   Tay Titans
10   Matthias Barnet   Edinburgh RC Martin Currie RT
11   Jack Crombie   Carnegie Cyclones
12   Thomas Otton   Peebles CC
13   Ross Nicoll   Edinburgh RC Martin Currie RT
14   Lewis Wilson   Discovery Junior CC
15   Calum Grant   Peebles CC
16   Jamie Mason   West Lothian Clarion
17   Alistair Merry   Discovery Junior CC
18   Matthew Corrigan   Edinburgh RC
19   Rob Allanach   Ythan CC
Sprint – Stuart Balfour, Francis Webb, Rory Mellis      

Youth B Girls      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Lulu Bartlett   Edinburgh RC Martin Currie RT
2   Katie McLean   Johnstone Jets
Sprint – Lulu Bartlett, Katie McLean      
      
Youth C Boys      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Lewis Martin   Hardrock CCRT
2   Calum Fernie   Edinburgh RC
3   Joe Nally   Carnegie Cyclones
4   Calum Shackley   Glasgow Riderz
5   Jamie Willoughby   Edinburgh RC
6   Tom Aitken   Peebles CC
7   Cameron Mellis   Discovery CC
8   Laurie Cunningham   Ythan CC
9   Adam Loney   Ythan CC
10   Ryan Ewing   West Lothian Clarion

Youth C Girls      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Rhona Callander   Wallace Warriors
2   Helen Mitchell   Wallace Warriors
3   Katie Allen   Wallace Warriors
4   Ellie Park   Glasgow Riderz
5   Erin MacInnes   Edinburgh RC
6   Morgan Binnie   Johnston Jets

Youth D Boys      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Robert Fernie   Edinburgh RC
2   Callum Reid   Wallace Warriors
3   Hamish Maclaren   Johnston Jets
4   Alex Ball   West Lothian Clarion
5   Louis Moore   Edinburgh RC
6   Toby Dawson   Unattached

Youth D Girls      
Position   Name   Club/Team
1   Anna McGorum   Peebles CC
2   Keanna MacInnes   Edinburgh RC Martin Currie RT
3   Catherine Mitchell   Wallace Warriors
4   Emma Forsyth   Edinburgh RC Martin Currie RT
5   Ellie Wilson   Discovery CC
« Last Edit: April 18, 2011, 04:04:33 PM by ttman »

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 120
Re: The Scottish Cycling Ingliston Crit Series 1 Results
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2011, 04:27:12 PM »
As in previous years, there is a series long competition with points awarded for the first 10 in each category and first 3 for each sprint (excluding any cash sprints).

You can see the details of this in the tables of standings after event 1:


Whitson

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 59
Re: The Scottish Cycling Ingliston Crit Series 1 Results
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2011, 01:07:28 PM »
Big hand to Graham Jones for sorting out the full results tables. Be under no illusion, there's a lot of hours go into typing up, sorting thru' lap sheets and video footage to get the final result out. Well done that man !
Impossible is only an opinion.

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines