Skip to content
Thanks to our sponsors for their support

Author Topic: Alpine Bikes Criterium Series Round 2 Results 12 July 2012  (Read 2930 times)

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Alpine Bikes Criterium Series Round 2 Results 12 July 2012
« on: July 16, 2012, 08:35:56 PM »
The results are now up on the series sponsors Alpine Bikes website

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Re: Alpine Bikes Criterium Series Round 2 Results 12 July 2012
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2012, 08:43:07 PM »
A brief report of the action on circuit 2:

Women's Race
10 riders lined up for the second race of the series with last weeks’ winner, Katy Winton, back to see if she could make it two out of two.  The race followed the same pattern as last week as 4 riders survived the initial fast laps to create the leading bunch.  The difference this week was that Natalie Milne of Alpine Bikes replaced Charlene Joiner who was away.  Claire Martin of ERC spent a few laps just off the back of the leaders, but despite a valiant effort to establish contact, she was unable to join them.
 
The 4 leaders set a good pace sharing the work and ticked off the first 13 laps.  This marked the half way point of the race but then a crash by Gen Whitson at the Sign on corner, which also brought down Louise Borthwick, broke the tempo.  In the aftermath Nataline Milne got a gap on Katy Winton and with Louise re-joining her after a lap out, the lead bunch was now a pair.  The gap to Katy was never to close and the race leaders went in to the last lap together.  Louise elected to stay behind Natalie for the lap and chose her moment out of the second last corner to sprint for the win.

Under 12
A fine solo ride by Sean Flynn of ERC/Martin Currie Race Team meant that from the second lap the winner was never in any doubt.   Last week’s winner Max Bloor knew he was racing for second and a race long duel with Glasgow Riderz Ben Docherty was played out.  Going in to the last lap they were together but Ben showed good timing and pace to out sprint Max to take second.  Leading girl was Eve Barnett who stuck in well to the end of the race for fifth place overall.

Under 10
With last week’s winner away Callum Reid of Wallace Warriers had the race all his own way.  From the end of the sighting lap he was off – completing the first lap well in front of second place and there was to be no change in that order.  An exciting race was on for second place with Keir Robb and Alex Ball well matched in every lap.  In the last lap Alex showed that they learn the tactics young these days by coming out of Keir’s slipstream to ride to a comfortable second place.  Leading girl Anna Flynn worked hard throughout taking a well deserved fourth overall. 

Any queries on the circuit 2 results email moraglamont@gmail.com

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Re: Alpine Bikes Criterium Series Round 2 Results 12 July 2012
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2012, 02:06:39 PM »
After 2 rounds there is all to play for in the series as the attached tables show!

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 
SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines