Skip to content
Thanks to our sponsors for their support

Author Topic: McCulloch 10 TT (Kirky 10 Week 17 - 21 August)  (Read 2220 times)

Jonny May

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum member
  • *****
  • Posts: 140
McCulloch 10 TT (Kirky 10 Week 17 - 21 August)
« on: August 21, 2013, 11:06:23 PM »
While Dougal types up the results table here's a few pics from tonight's McCulloch 10 TT at Kirkliston:


Dougal Allan kicks off the results ceremony.


Overall winner Lauri Peil collects the McCulloch Cup plus a pair of black gloves - handy for those rapidly approaching autumn rides.


Ladies winner Rae Captieux.


Youth winner Matthias Barnet.


Junior winner Alex Kinsley collects a water bottle.


Keir Greatorex won the Athletes' Challenge (fastest non aero assisted rider). No black pudding this time since prize sponsor George Angus is absent in the Antipodes but a fine pair of Ropha black socks should disguise any winter chain gang grime.


Dougal Allan has done sterling service organising the 2013 Kirky 10 Series. Many thanks Dougal!


Les Ross wrapped up the 2013 Kirky 10 series early with a week's competition to spare (despite a nasty tumble in the Battle of the Braes RR last weekend which ruled him out of competing tonight).
« Last Edit: August 21, 2013, 11:13:05 PM by Jonny May »

doug67

  • Global Moderator
  • Forum member
  • *****
  • Posts: 80
Re: McCulloch 10 TT (Kirky 10 Week 17 - 21 August)
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2013, 11:09:32 AM »
Jonny's clearly much more prompt and organised than I am! Thanks to him for warming-up the crowd with that splendid photo-montage and for capturing the glory of the night so well.  And so on to the main act...

A fantastic turn out of 32 for the penultimate night of the Series which also doubled as the Ian McCulloch Memorial 10 Mile TT.

We had an impressive spread of ages throughout the bumper field: everything from at least 14, right through into the 60’s, which is a real tribute to the appeal of these events.

There were  a couple of PBs that I know about amongst the youngsters: Eleanor Strathdee and Cameron Greatorex both lowered their times and I suspect Matthias may have as well but more of him later.

With a couple of the contenders (well Les at any rate) on volunteer duty the field was wide open in the race for the coveted McCulloch Trophy.  The fight for 2nd and 3rd was red-hot: Jonny pipped Matthias for 3rd by the slimmest of margins, with Lee only 11 secs ahead in 2nd.  However, clear winner, and this year’s McCulloch Memorial winner, was Estonia’s own Lauri Peil (first foreign winner?).  Chapeau to the big man.

The Women’s prize was more clear cut but no less well-deserved: Rae Captieux taking 1st Lady from Eleanor, and Julie Rourke.

Alex Kinsley was 1st Junior – no doubt the highlight of his season -  and Matthias’s superb time bagged him 1st Youth.  Congratulations to both.

And it was another of the Young Team who triumphed in the big prize of the night – The Black Pudding Challenge; congratulations to Keir Greatorex for posting the fastest time on a standard road bike.

While the Series rolls on to next week and there are still placings to be decided, we were able to present Winners prizes to both Les Ross and Rae Captieux, both of whom have unassailable leads at this stage.  Very many congratulations to both of them for their superb performances throughout the season.

Finally, last night I forgot to thank both Les and Mary Kiely for their excellent assistance in putting on another highly successfully and entertaining running of the McCulloch Memorial TT.   Thanks to them both.

   Place         Race No         Name         Time            
   1         6         Lauri Peil         23:34         Winner   
   2         18         Lee Whitelaw         24:20            
   3         19         Jonny May         24:31            
   4         17         Matthias Barnet         24:32         1st Youth   
   5         3         David Fordyce         24:54            
   6         2         Andrew Bothwell         25:06            
   7         9         Alex Kinsley         25:13         1st Junior   
   8         27         Warren Crombie         25:14            
   9         5         Graeme Scott         25:19            
   10         30         Eoghan Maguire         25:19            
   11         10         Keir Greatorex         25:36         Blackpudding Winner   
   12         23         Colin Russell         25:46            
   13         15         Scott Bell         25:47            
   14         29         Rae Captieux         25:48         1st Lady   
   15         20         Tom Kiely         26:03            
   16         7         Graham Jones         26:04            
   17         28         Steve Dauncey         26:05            
   18         25         Paul Flook         26:39            
   19         11         John Macleod         26:41            
   20         12         Jan Vildenhain         26:46            
   21         26         Ken Morrison         26:49            
   22         31         Andrew Gourlay         26:52            
   23         14         Cameron Greatorex         27:06            
   24         22         Tom Gilfillan         28:26            
   25         13         Bruce Doney         28:40            
   26         8         Sunny Murray         28:49            
   27         16         Eleanor Strathdee         28:49            
   28         4         Iain Macleod         29:10            
   29         32         Alex Gough         29:44            
   30         1         Derek Reid         29:45            
   31         21         Julie Rourke         29:59            
   32         24         Sean Cook         39:05            

« Last Edit: August 22, 2013, 09:44:52 PM by doug67 »
Fuelled by ambition, foiled by genetics

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 
SMF 2.0.14 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines