Skip to content
Thanks to our sponsors for their support

Author Topic: Ingliston Series Round 2 Results  (Read 6432 times)

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 120
Ingliston Series Round 2 Results
« on: April 11, 2008, 05:03:15 PM »
Ingliston Series Round 2  10 April 2008      
Results      
Premier Race      
Position   Name   Club
1   James McCallum   Plowman Craven
2   David Lines   Pedal Power RT
3   Robert Wardell   Sandy Wallace Cycles
4   Kevin Barclay   Pedal Power RT
5   Callum Wilkinson   The Bicycleworks.com
6   Paul McInally   East Kilbride RC
7   Scott MacRae   Pedal Power RT
8   Paul Newnham   Edinburgh RC
9   Aaron Murray   Velo Ecosse
10   Gary McCrae   Pedal Power RT
Sprint 1 - David Lines, Scott MacRae, James McCallum      
Sprint 2 - Paul McInally, David Lines, Scott MacRae      
Note: Rider at head of sprint 1 disqualified for no visible race number      

First Division Race      
Position   Name   Club
1   Tommy Murray   Pedal Power RT
2   Oli Del Corto   Edinburgh RC
3   Lee Anderson   East Kilbride RC
4   Jeremy Greengrass   Glasgow Nightingale
5   Niall Aitken   Pedal Power RT
6   Andrew Wardman   Peebles CC
7   Peter Simpson   Berwick Wheelers
8   Greg Brown   Glasgow Nightingale
9   Sam Mathews   Edinburgh Racers
10   Paul French   Unattached
Sprint 1 - Tommy Murray, Niall Aitken, Brendan Milliken      
Sprint 2 - Niall Aitken, Jeremy Greengrass, Brian Hamilton      

Women      
Position   Name   Club
1   Maddy Robinson   Edinburgh RC
2   Alison Chisholm   Edinburgh RC
3   Charline Joiner   City of Edinburgh
4   Emma McAlpine   Edinburgh Racers
5   Sarah Mitchell   Glasgow Riderz
6   Fiona Walker   Walkers Cycling

Junior      
Position   Name   Club
1   Douglas Young   Stirling BC
2   Niall Johnstone   Stirling BC
3   Alastair McNicol   Velo Ecosse
4   Scott Forshaw   Unattached

Youth       
Position   Name   Club
1   Greg Brown   Glasgow Nightingale
2   Sam Mathews   Edinburgh Racers
3   Lewis Kirkwood   Glentress Riders
4   Finlay Young   Velo Ecosse
5   Dougie Rae   Unattached
6   Angus Gillies   Peebles CC
7   Stuart McCluskey   Drummend/Datasafe
8   Alex Web   Edinburgh RC
9   Emma McAlpine   Edinburgh Racers
10   Sarah Mitchell   Glasgow Riderz

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 120
Re: Ingliston Series Round 2 Results
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2008, 07:51:05 AM »
Ingliston Series 2008 Tables after round 2


Colin

  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 100
Re: Ingliston Series Round 2 Results
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2008, 01:12:01 PM »
It's worth noting that Colin Renton does a live online commentary via the Scottish Cycling website of the premier race. 

Also, please encourage all women riders to consider taking part in the two woman only races planned.  They are on Sat May 10th at Ingliston and Sat May 24th at East Fortune Race Circuit in East Lothian. 

Next races are on Thursday 17th April when the Go-Race starts at 18:30 and the Premier race starts at 19:15.  Come along and spectate or have a go yourself.  Either way, it's great entertainment.

Many thanks to all the helpers who've made the series run so smoothly. 

Cheers
Colin

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 120
Re: Ingliston Series Round 2 Results
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2008, 10:06:44 PM »
By special request - the order riders finished from the photo finish

Race 1 finishing order            
Posn.   No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
1   90   Tommy Murray   Pedal Power RT   4
2   83   Oli Del Corto   Edinburgh RC   4
3   81   Lee Anderson   East Kilbride RC   4
4   66   Jeremy Greengrass   Glasgow Nightingale   4
5   102   Niall Aitken   Pedal Power RT   4
6   76   Andrew Wardman   Peebles CC   4
7   99   Peter Simpson   Berwick Wheelers   4
8   1   Greg Brown   Glasgow Nightingale   Y
9   3   Sam Mathews   Edinburgh Racers   Y
10   70   Paul French   Unattached   4
11   86   Eric Easton   Edinburgh RC   4
12   32   Douglas Young   Stirling BC   J
13   71   Richard MacDonald   Unattached   4
14   95   Michael Graham   Classic Walls RT   4
15   103   John Williams   Edinburgh RC   4
16   ?6   #N/A   #N/A   #N/A
17   63   Mark Finlay   Edinburgh RC   V4
18   87   Tim Blathwayt   Edinburgh RC   4
19   31   Niall Johnstone   Stirling BC   J
20   34   Scott Forshaw   Unattached   J
21   84   Georges Avraam   Edinburgh RC   4
22   89   Neil Laing   Edinburgh RC   4
23   33   Alastair McNicol   Velo Ecosse   J
24   12   Lewis Kirkwood   Peebles CC   Y
25   91   Oli Fox   Pedal Power RT   4
26   72   John Connachan   Edinburgh RC   4
27   94   John Owen   Pedal Power RT   4
28   82   Scott Bell   Edinburgh RC   4
29   85   Tom Ward   Edinburgh RC   4
30   9   Craig Owen   Edinburgh Racers   Y
31   11   Finlay Young   Velo Ecosse   Y
32   75   Gary MacFarlane   Pedal Power RT   4
33   101   Neil Smith   Stirling BC   4
34   13   Dougie Rae   Unattached   Y
35   98   Roy Buchanan   Unattached   4
36   52   Maddy Robinson   Edinburgh RC   W
37   93   Aidan Broadbridge   East Kilbride RC   4
38   92   Bryce Renwick   Unattached   4
39   8   Alex Web   Edinburgh RC   Y
40   10   Angus Gillies   Peebles CC   Y
41   77   Brian Hamilton   Pedal Power RT   4
42   56   Charline Joiner   City of Edinburgh   W
43   53   Emma McAlpine   Edinburgh Racers   YW
44   68   Andy Douglas   Pedal Power RT   4
45   54   Alison Chisholm   Edinburgh RC   W
46   97   Malcolm Thomson   Edinburgh RC   4
47   7   Stuart McCluskey   Drummend/Datasafe   Y
48   57   Sarah Mitchell   Glasgow Riderz   YW
49   55   Fiona Walker   Walkers Cycling   W

Race 2 finishing order            
Posn.   No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
1   18   James McCallum   Plowman Craven   E
2   7   David Lines   Pedal Power RT   2
3   10   Robert Wardell   Sandy Wallace Cycles   2
4   16   Kevin Barclay   Pedal Power RT   1
5   32   Callum Wilkinson   The Bicycleworks.com   2
6   25   Paul McInally   East Kilbride RC   2
7   12   Scott MacRae   Pedal Power RT   2
8   3   Paul Newnham   Edinburgh RC   3
9   8   Aaron Murray   Velo Ecosse   J3
10   14   Gary McCrae   Pedal Power RT   3
11   33   Ken Russell   Edinburgh RC   3
12   30   Ali Easton   Edinburgh RC   3
13   34   Mark Millington   The Bicycleworks.com   3
14   29   Aidan McIlroy   Edinburgh RC   3
15   35   Cameron Fisher   Glasgow Nightingale   3
16   11   Jacob Wasiela   Edinburgh RC   3

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines