Skip to content
Thanks to our sponsors for their support

Author Topic: Ingliston Series Round 3 Results  (Read 7583 times)

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Ingliston Series Round 3 Results
« on: April 20, 2008, 09:07:09 PM »
First some guidelines on how to wear your race no. properly and not run the risk of being disqualified/unplaced.  These are all from the round 3 first race:
First an example of good no. positioning (scroll down then scroll along or right click and 'View Image')


And now for some bad
1. & 2 Numbers folded over




3. Number too far round back & Gillet obscuring number


4. Number on wrong side

« Last Edit: April 20, 2008, 09:11:35 PM by ttman »

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Re: Ingliston Series Round 3 Results
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2008, 09:09:55 PM »
...and now the results - reposted on 22 Apr 08 to correct error in Youth result

Ingliston Series Round 3  17 April 2008      
Results      
Premier Race      
Position   Name   Club
1   Kevin Barclay   Pedal Power RT
2   Paul Newnham   Edinburgh RC
3   David Lines   Pedal Power RT
4   Ross Crook   Edinburgh RC
5   Scott MacRae   Pedal Power RT
6   Calum McLean   Rock and Road Cycles
7   Richard Chapman   The Bicycleworks.com
8   Aaron Murray   Velo Ecosse
9   Robert Wardell   Sandy Wallace Cycles
10   Ken Russell   Edinburgh RC
Sprint 1 - Kevin Barclay, David Lines, Scott MacRae      
Sprint 2 - Kevin Barclay, David Lines, James McCallum      

First Division Race      
Position   Name   Club
1   Oli Young   Edinburgh RC
2   Niall Aitken   Pedal Power RT
3   Paul French   Unattached
4   Scott McDiarmid   Edinburgh RC
5   Grant Ferguson   Dooleys RT
6   Greg Brown   Glasgow Nightingale
7   Toby Scott   Classic Walls RT
8   Gary MacFarlane   Pedal Power RT
9   Sam Mathews   Edinburgh Racers
10   John Owen   Pedal Power RT
Sprint 1 - Oli Young, Tommy Murray, Andrew Wardman      
Sprint 2 - Niall Aitken, Oli Young, Tommy Murray      

Women      
Position   Name   Club
1   Maddy Robinson   Edinburgh RC
2   Helen Findlay   The Bicycleworks.com
3   Daisy Sherwood   City of Edinburgh
4   Charline Joiner   City of Edinburgh
5   Alison Chisholm   Edinburgh RC
6   Emma McAlpine   Edinburgh Racers
7   Sarah Mitchell   Glasgow Riderz

Junior      
Position   Name   Club
1   Oli Young   Edinburgh RC
2   Alastair McNicol   Velo Ecosse
3   Niall Johnstone   Stirling BC
4   Daisy Sherwood   City of Edinburgh

Youth       
Position   Name   Club
1   Grant Ferguson   Dooleys RT
2   Greg Brown   Glasgow Nightingale
3   Sam Mathews   Edinburgh Racers
4   Finlay Young   Velo Ecosse
5   Mathew Hamilton   Perth United CC
6   Adam Crowther   Perth United CC
7   Stuart McCluskey   Drummend/Datasafe
8   Fraser Marr   Discovery CC
9   Dougie Rae   Unattached
10   Lewis Kirkwood   Peebles CC
« Last Edit: April 22, 2008, 09:45:27 PM by ttman »

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Re: Ingliston Series Round 3 Results
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2008, 09:13:35 PM »
Ingliston Series 2008 Tables after round 3 - repost on 22 Apr 08 to correct error in Youth result

« Last Edit: April 22, 2008, 09:43:32 PM by ttman »

admin

  • Administrator
  • Forum member
  • *****
  • Posts: 121
Re: Ingliston Series Round 3 Results
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2008, 11:06:56 PM »
A difficult race, with a strong headwind making things very hard up the finishing straight and round the top of the circuit. Paul put in a finely judged counter attack on the toughest part of the circuit as things regrouped behind lone escapee Kevin Barclay, while Ross and myself were able to help the break with a bit of blocking. Paul still had enough in his legs at the end to take the sprint for 2nd from David Lines while Ross cleaned up in the bunch sprint.
A good lesson in seizing the opportunity and taking your chances!
Ken

Zoosh

  • Guest
Re: Ingliston Series Round 3 Results
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2008, 05:19:42 PM »
Where did Colin Russell go in the 2nd frame? Did he spontaneously combust? Eric's changing a tube in slo...mo too... :D :D :D

Hey, the guy in the red hat is doing the hokey cokey ???

& that guy in the red jacket has got invisible binoculars  ???
« Last Edit: April 21, 2008, 07:55:20 PM by Zoosh »

ttman

  • attachers
  • Forum member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Re: Ingliston Series Round 3 Results
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2008, 10:03:44 PM »
By special request - the order riders finished from the photo-finish

Race 1 finishing order               
Posn.   No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat   
1   36   Oli Young   Edinburgh RC   J   
2   102   Niall Aitken   Pedal Power RT   4   
   43       0   0   lapped - not signed on!
   92   Bryce Renwick   Unattached   4   lapped
   100   Sadig Mir   West Lothian Clarian   4   lapped
   58   Helen Findlay   The Bicycleworks.com   W   lapped
   4   Niall McLeod   Edinburgh RC   Y   lapped
   35   Daisy Sherwood   City of Edinburgh   JW   lapped
   97   Malcolm Thomson   Edinburgh RC   4   lapped
   16   Fraser Marr   Discovery CC   Y   lapped
   22   Adam Crowther   Perth United CC   Y   lapped
   7   Stuart McCluskey   Drummend/Datasafe   Y   lapped
   9   Craig Owen   Edinburgh Racers   Y   lapped
   67   Colin Hunter   Glenmarnock Wheelers   4   lapped
   13   Dougie Rae   Unattached   Y   lapped
   12   Lewis Kirkwood   Peebles CC   Y   lapped
   ?   #N/A   #N/A   #N/A   lapped pedal power shorts blue top number on wrong shoulder
   104   David Denton   Unattached   4   lapped
3   70   Paul French   Unattached   4   
4   62   Scott McDiarmid   Edinburgh RC   4   
   54   Alison Chisholm   Edinburgh RC   W   
5   5   Grant Ferguson   Dooleys RT   Y   
6   1   Greg Brown   Glasgow Nightingale   Y   
7   78   Toby Scott   Classic Walls RT   4   
8   75   Gary MacFarlane   Pedal Power RT   4   
9   3   Sam Mathews   Edinburgh Racers   Y   
10   94   John Owen   Pedal Power RT   4   pedal power number obscured by gillet
11   11   Finlay Young   Velo Ecosse   Y   
12   76   Andrew Wardman   Peebles CC   4   
13   68   Andy Douglas   Pedal Power RT   4   
14   106   Patrick Roux   Edinburgh RC   4   
15   63   Mark Finlay   Edinburgh RC   V4   
16   33   Alastair McNicol   Velo Ecosse   J   
17   105   Colin May   Edinburgh RC   4   
18   81   Lee Anderson   East Kilbride RC   4   
19   31   Niall Johnstone   Stirling BC   J   
20   20   Nicholas Hunter   Edinburgh Racers   Y   
21   87   Tim Blathwayt   Edinburgh RC   4   
22   53   Emma McAlpine   Edinburgh Racers   YW   
23   17   Stuart Balfour   Peebles CC   Y   
24   23   Shaun Reiche   Perth United CC   Y   
25   96   Brendan Milliken   Rock and Road Cycles   4   
26   83   Oli Del Corto   Edinburgh RC   4   
27   108   Greg Walker   Edinburgh RC   4   
28   14   Jonathan Mitchell   Glasgow Riderz   Y   
29   79   Bill Wilkie   Edinburgh RC   4   
30   21   Mathew Hamilton   Perth United CC   Y   
31   71   Richard MacDonald   Unattached   4   
32   52   Maddy Robinson   Edinburgh RC   W   
33   101   Neil Smith   Stirling BC   4   
34   18   Cameron Balfour   Peebles CC   Y   
35   56   Charline Joiner   City of Edinburgh   W   
36   103   John Williams   Edinburgh RC   4   
37   109   James Whitley   Edinburgh RC   4   
38   57   Sarah Mitchell   Glasgow Riderz   YW   
39   90   Tommy Murray   Pedal Power RT   4

Race 2 finishing order            
Posn.   No.   Name   Club/Team   Cat
1   16   Kevin Barclay   Pedal Power RT   1
2   3   Paul Newnham   Edinburgh RC   3
3   7   David Lines   Pedal Power RT   2
4   26   Ross Crook   Edinburgh RC   2
5   12   Scott MacRae   Pedal Power RT   2
6   36   Calum McLean   Rock and Road Cycles   J3
7   20   Richard Chapman   The Bicycleworks.com   3
8   8   Aaron Murray   Velo Ecosse   J3
9   10   Robert Wardell   Sandy Wallace Cycles   2
10   33   Ken Russell   Edinburgh RC   3
11   18   James McCallum   Plowman Craven   E
12   38   Gary Hand   Pedal Power RT   E
13   37   Andrew Fish   Pedal Power RT   3
14   35   Cameron Fisher   Glasgow Nightingale   3
15   30   Ali Easton   Edinburgh RC   3
   

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 
SMF 2.0.11 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines