Skip to content
Thanks to our sponsors for their support

Club Roll of Achievement

Nov 28, 2016
Club Roll of Achievement

Notable performances recorded by ERC members

Qualifying results:

  • Top 10 in British Championships or league
  • Medal in Scottish Championships or Scottish league/series
  • British, Scottish or ESCA record
  • East of Scotland champion
  • Selection for Scottish team
  • Any other achievement considered worthy for inclusion by Club committee.

2016

Joe Agnew

Silver Scottish Junior TT Championship

Bronze Scottish Junior Hillclimb Championship

Alfie Atterton

3rd u12 Boy Scottish National Circuit Championships

1st Youth C Scottish Track Championships Omnium

3rd u12 Boy Scottish Cyclocross Championships

Emma Borthwick

Gold Scottish Junior 50 mile TT Championship

Silver Scottish Junior 25 mile TT Championship

Bronze Scottish Junior 10 mile TT Championship

Silver Scottish Junior Women's BAR

Selected for Scotland Team for Arctic Heroes of Tomorrow race in Norway

Emma Borthwick, Jane Emslie

Gold Scottish 50 mile TT Championship Team

Gold Scottish Women's Team BAR

Louise Borthwick, Mireille Captieux

Gold Scottish Olympic TT Championship Team

Mireille Captieux, Penny Rother, Jane Stevenson

Gold Scottish TTT Championships

Ewan Brown

Gold Male Senior Scottish Cross Triathlon Championship

Adam Chmielowski

Silver Male Veteran Scottish Standard Triathlon Championship

Bronze Male Veteran Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championship

Ross Crook

9th World Masters Track Points Race cat. 45-49

Anna Flynn

1st Youth B Girl British Youth Circuit Series

2nd u14 Girl Scottish National Circuit Championships

1st u14 Girl Scottish Cyclocross Championships

1st u14 Girl Scottish MTB XC Championships

1st u14 Girl Scottish MTB XC Series

1st Juvenile British MTB Series

Sean Flynn

2nd u16 Boy Scottish National Circuit Championships

2nd u16 Boy Scottish MTB XC Series

1st Youth British MTB Series 

1st  Youth British National Circuit Championships

1st Youth British National Cross Country Mountain Bike Championships

Silver Junior Men Scottish Cyclocross Championships

Calum Kennedy

Gold Scottish Junior Olympic TT Championship

Bethan Kitchin

1st u8 Girl Scottish National Circuit Championships

Freddie Fuller

Gold (1st=) Tristar2 Scottish Youth Triathlon Championship

1st u12 Boy Scottish National Circuit Championships

2nd u12 Boy Scottish Cyclocross Championships

Fraser Lupton

1st u8 Boy Scottish National Circuit Championships

Innes McDonald

1st u10 Scottish MTB XC Series

Colin MacKenzie

4th Sprint British Cycling National Masters Track Championships
9th 500m TT British Cycling National Masters Track Championships
6th cat. 50-55 Sprint World Masters Track Cycling Championships
Silver Sprint LVRC National Cycling Track Championships
Silver 500m TT LVRC National Cycling Track Championships

Louis Moore, Kyle Thomas

1st u14 Boys team Scottish Youth Time Trial Championships

Anne Peat

Silver Female Super Veteran Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championship

Ellie Richardson

Selected for GB Team European Track Championships

Gold Women 500m TT Scottish Track Championships
Silver Women Sprint Scottish Track Championships

Penny Rother

Gold Female Super Veteran Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championship

Julianna Rourke

Bronze Scottish Hill Climb Championship

5th British National Masters RR Championship cat. 35-39

Luis Ryder

1st u10 Boy Scottish National Circuit Championships

Julianna Rourke, Helen Wylde

Gold Scottish Hill Climb Championship Team

Hazel Smith

(guide for Alison Patrick) – Gold Olympic Paratriathlon PT5

Eleanor Strathdee

Silver Junior Women Girl Scottish Cyclocross Championships

Ishbel Strathdee

3rd u16 Girl Scottish MTB XC Championships

3rd u16 Girl Scottish MTB XC Series

Gold u16 Girl Scottish Cyclocross Championships

Kyle Thomas

3rd u14 Boy Scottish Youth Time Trial Championships

3rd Youth B Boy Scottish Track Championships Omnium

Helen Wylde

7th World Masters Track Scratch Race cat. 35-39

2015

Emma Baird

Silver Scottish Track Championship Keirin

Bronze Scottish Track Championship 500m TT

Bronze Scottish Track Championship Sprint

Emma Baird, Ellie Richardson

Gold Scottish Track Championship Team Sprint

Silver British Track Championship Team Sprint

Eva Barnet

Bronze U14 Scottish Crit Championships

Emma Borthwick

Gold Scottish Junior 10 mile TT Championships

Silver Scottish Junior Cyclocross Championship

Selected for Scotland Team for Arctic Heroes of Tomorrow race in Norway

Emma Borthwick, Mireille Captieux, Jane Stevenson

Silver Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Ewan Brown

Silver Male Senior Scottish Cross Triathlon Championship

Ross Crook

Silver Scottish Vets Road Race Championship

Alasdair Easton

Silver U8 Scottish Crit Championships

Anna Flynn

Bronze Juvenile British Mountain Bike Championships

Gold Juvenile Scottish Mountain Bike Championships

Silver U14 Scottish Cyclocross Championships

Sean Flynn

Silver Youth Scottish Mountain Bike Championships

Freddie Fuller

Bronze Tristar 2 Scottish Youth Triathlon Championship

Murray Lawson

Bronze U12 Scottish Crit Championships

Colin MacKenzie

Bronze 750m TT British Cycling National Masters Track Championships
Gold Sprint LVRC National Cycling Track Championships
Bronze 750m TT LVRC National Cycling Track Championships

Louis Moore

Bronze U12 Scottish Cyclocross Championships 

Jo Phillips

Silver Female cat. 40-44 British Standard Triathlon Championship

Gold Female Veteran Scottish Standard Triathlon Championship

Penny Rother

10th Female cat. 55-59 World Standard Triathlon Championship

Ellie Richardson

Gold Scottish Track Championship Sprint

Gold Scottish Track Championship 500m TT

Bronze Scottish Track Championship Keirin

Bronze British Track Championship 500m TT

Julianna Rourke

Bronze Scottish Hill Climb Championship

Hazel Smith

(guide for Alison Patrick) – 1st PT5 European Championships and 2nd World Championships

Ishbel Strathdee

Bronze U14 Scottish Cyclocross Championships 

2014

Janet Birkmyre, Alison Chisholm

Gold Masters World Championship Team Sprint cat. 35-39

Ewan Brown

1st Male 25-29 and 1st overall British Standard Triathlon Championship

Alison Chisholm

Gold Masters World Championship 500m TT cat. 35-39

Alison Chisholm, Ellie Richardson

Gold Scottish Track Championship Team Sprint

Ross Crook

Bronze Scottish Vets Road Race Championship 

Bronze Scottish Track Championship Scratch Race

Ross Crook, Sean Noon, Lauri Peil, Ken Russell 

Silver Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Rhys Donnelley 

Silver Scottish Junior Kieran Championship   

Rory Downie

1st Male Senior Scottish Cross Triathlon Championship

Sean Flynn

2nd Male 13-14 Scottish Youth Triathlon Championship

Brad Gilbert

3rd Male Super Veteran Scottish Standard Triathlon Championship

Evgenia Ilyinskaya

4th British Masters RR Championships (30-34)

Izzy Joiner

3rd Female Senior Scottish Middle Distance Triathlon Championship

Sean Noon

Bronze Scottish Junior RR Championships

Silver Junior Scottish 25 mile TT Championships

Alixe Phillips

2nd Female 11-12 Scottish Youth Triathlon Championship

Jo Phillips

2nd Female 40-44 British Standard Triathlon Championship

3rd Female Veteran Scottish Duathlon Championship

2nd Female Veteran Scottish Standard Triathlon Championship

Ellie Richardson

Scottish Team Commonwealth Games Glasgow

Gold Scottish Track Championship Sprint

Gold Scottish Track Championship 500m TT

6th British Track Championship 500m TT

4th British Track Championship Women's Team Sprint

Bronze Hong Kong UCI International Track Sprint

Penny Rother

2nd Female cat. 55-59 World Standard Triathlon Championship

2nd Female Super Veteran Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championship

Julianna Rourke

Bronze Scottish Hill Climb Championship

Paul Saddler

1st Male Vintage Scottish Standard Triathlon Championship

1st Male Vintage Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championship

Peigi Series

Bronze Masters World Championship Scratch Race cat. 40-44

Hazel Smith

1st Female 25-29 and 3rd overall British Standard Triathlon Championship

1st Female 25-29 and 2nd overall British Sprint Triathlon Championship

2013

Abby Aitken

1st Female Junior Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championship

3rd Female Scottish Aquathon Championship

Ellie Richardson

Silver Sprint Scottish Track Championships

5th Team Sprint British Track Championships

Gold Team Sprint Scottish Track Championships

Alison Chisholm

Gold 500m TT World Masters Track Championships (World age best time)

Gold Team Sprint World Masters Track Championships

Bronze Scratch World Masters Track Championships

5th Team Sprint British Track Championships

Gold Team Sprint Scottish Track Championships  

Louise Borthwick

5th British Criterium Championships             

Gold Scottish Junior Road Race Championships

Gold Points Junior Scottish Track Championships

Bronze 500TT Junior Scottish Track Championships 

Ben Forsyth

Gold Youth A British Road Race Championships

10th Junior Madison British Track Championships

Gold Youth A Madison Scottish Track Championships

Matthias Barnet

10th Junior Madison British Track Championships

Silver Youth A Madison Scottish Track Championships

Eva Barnet

Bronze Youth C Girls Omnium Scottish Track Championships 

Emma Borthwick

7th Youth A Madison British Track Championships

Gold Youth A Girls Points Scottish Track Championships

Adam Chimelowski

3rd Scottish Cross Triathlon Championship

Andrew Christy

2nd Scottish Aquathon Championship

Per Cunningham

6th M30-34 Europena Long Distance Traithlon Championship

Rory Downie

1st Scottish Cross Triathlon Championship

Martin Gore

9th M30-34 European Standard Triathlon Championship

Colin Mackenzie

Bronze Sprint 45-49 British Masters National Track Championships

Bronze 750mTT 45-49 British Masters National Track Championships

Jo Phillips

1st Female Veteran Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championship

1st Female Veteran Scottish Standard Triathlon Championship

Penny Rother

1st Female Super Veteran Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championship

1st Female Super Veteran Scottish Standard Triathlon Championship

1st F55-59 British Standard Triathlon Championship

3rd World Standard Triathlon Championship

Paul Saddler

1st Male Veteran Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championship

1st Male Veteran Scottish Standard Triathlon Championship

Hazel Smith

2nd Female Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championship

3rd F25-29 British Standard Triathlon Championship

2012

Rory Downie

Silver Scottish Duathlon Championships

Jo Thom

Silver Scottish Duathlon Championships

Jessica Wilson-Young

Bronze Scottish Duathlon Championships

Sean Flynn

Gold Scottish Duathlon Championships Under 12

Gold Scottish cyclo-cross championships Under 12

Gold Scottish road race championships Under 12

8th British Road Race Series Under 12

9th UK National Youth Track Omnium Finals Under 12

Matthias Barnet

9th Youth Tour of the North West England

8th British Road Race Series Under 14

Gold Scottish Under 14 Time Trial Championships

Silver Under 14 Scottish Track Championships 5km  Scratch

Silver Under 14 Scottish Road Race Championships 

 Ellie Richardson

6th Sprint British Track Championships

7th 500mTT British Track Championships

Silver Team Sprint Brisih Track Championships

Silver 500m TT Scottish Track Championships

Lauryn Therin

Silver Team Sprint British Track Championships

Alison Chisholm

Gold UCI World Masters Track Championships Women's 35-39 500m Time Trial

Gold UCI World Masters Track Championships Women's Team Sprint

Stuart Balfour

Scottish Team UK School Games

8th U16 British Road Race Championship

10th U16 UK National Youth Track Omnium Finals

Silver U16 10k Points Scottish Track Championships

Bronze U16 2k Pursuit Scottish Track Champs

Bronze U16 Scottish Road Race Champs

Sean Noon

Scottish Team UK School Games

Gold U16 Boys 10k Scratch Scottish Track Champsionships

Gold U16 Boys 2k  Pursuit Scottish Track Champs

Silver U16 Boys Scottish Time Trial Championships

Silver U16 Boys Scottish Road Race Championships

Silver U16 Boys Scottish Cyclo-cross Champs

Hamish Carrick

Scottish Team UK School Games

Gold U16 Scottish Cyclo-cross Champs

Bronze U16 10k Points Scottish Track Championsips

Emma Borthwick

Scottish Team UK School Games

Silver U14 Girls British MTB Cross Country Championship

2nd U14 Girls British MTB Cross Country Series

9th U14 Girls UK National Youth Track Omnium Finals

Gold U14 Girls Scottish Cyclocross Champs

Gold U14 Girls Scottish Road Race Champs

Gold U14 Girls Scottish Time Trial Champs

Silver U14 Girls Scottish MTB XC Champs

Silver U14 Girls Scottish Track Omnium Champs

Silver U14 Girls 5km Scratch Scottish Track Champs

Emma Forsyth

Silver U12 Scottish Track Championships Omnium

Eva Barnet

Bronze U12 Girls Scottish Road Race Championships

Colin Mackenzie

5th Sprint 45-49 British Masters National Track Championships

7th, 750m TT,45-49 British Masters National Track Championships

10th, 3k Pursuit 45-49 British Masters National Track Championships 

 

2011

Sean Noon

Bronze Scottish Championships Boys 500m TT

Silver Scottish U16 Boys Cyclocross Championships

Scottish road team

Louise Borthwick

Silver Scottish Championships Girls 500TT

British U16 Girls Circuit Race Championships: 6th

British U16 Girls Points Race Championships: 5th

Gold Scottish U16 Girls Circuit Race Championships

Gold Scottish U16 Girls Time Trial Championships

Gold Scottish U16 Girls Sprint Championships

Gold ESCA U16 Girls Track Championships

Scottish Skinny Tyre Series: 1st

Silver Scottish U16 Girls Cyclocross Championships

Scottish Team: Inter Regional Track Championships

Alison Chisholm

Gold World Masters 35-39 500m TT

Gold World Masters 35-39 Sprint

Gold Britsth Championships Masters 35-39 Sprint

Gold British Championships Masters 35-39 500mTT

Silver British Championships  Masters 35-39 10k Scratch

Silver Scottish Championships 500m TT

Colin MacKenzie

British Masters Track Championships 45-49 - Sprint 5th

British Masters Track Championships 45-49 - 750m Time Trial 9th

Bronze LVRC National Track Championships 45-49 - 750m Time Trial

Stuart Balfour

Gold U14 Boys Scottish Road Championships

Gold U14 Boys Scottish Time Trail Championships

U14 Boys Skinny Tyre Series Winner

Bronze U14 Boys British Track Omnium Championships

6th Boys U14 British MTB Cross country Championships

Francis Webb

7th Boys U14 British MTB Cross-country Championships

Jessica Wilson-Young

Gold Scottish 10 Championships

Gold Scottish 25 Championships

Gold Scottish 50 Championships

Gold ESCA 25 Championships

Scottish 10 record 21.42

Scottish 10 team record (with Jen Lang)

Gold Scottish BAR 

Jenny Stanning

Gold Scottish Super 6 B Women

Scottish team Zeeland Stage Race

Georges Avraam

Bronze Scottish Veteran (50+) Road Race Championships

Ola Szyszcakiewicz

Gold Scottish Hill Climb Championships

Jessica Wilson-Young, Jenny Stanning, Ola Szyszcakiewicz

Silver Scottish TTT Championships

Jen Lang

Scottish 10 team record (with Jessica Wilson-Young)

Penny Rother

Bronze World Triathlon Championships

Rob Bloor

Bronze Scottish Veteran (50+) Cyclo-Cross Championships

Lulu Bartlett

Gold Scottish U14 Girls Circuit Race Championships

Gold Scottish U14 Girls Track Championships

Silver Scottish U14 Girls Time Trial Championships

Gold ESCA U14 Track Championships

Scottish Skinny Tyre Series U14 Girls - 1st

Silver Under 14 Girls Scottish Cyclo-cross Championships

British National Track Championships U14 Girls - 10th

British National Omnium Finals U14 Girls - 8th

Scottish Team - Inter Regional Road Championships

Scottish Team - Inter Regional Track Championships 

Calum Fernie

Silver Under 14 Boys Scottish Cyclo-cross Championships

Hamish Carrick

Gold Under 16 Boys Scottish Cyclo-cross Championships

Scottish road team

Sean Flynn

Gold Under 12 Boys Scottish Cyclo-cross Championships

Anna Flynn

Bronze Under 12 Grils Scottish Cyclo-cross Championships                 

Edinburgh RC

TRi Scotland Club Champions

2009

Alison Chisholm

Gold European Masters 30-39 500m TT

Gold European Masters 30-39 Sprint

Gold British Masters (35-39) Sprint

Gold British Masters (35-39) 500m TT

Scottish 500m Standing Start TT Record

Silver Scottish 500m TT Championships

6th British 500m championships

6th British Sprint championships

Jessica Wilson-Young

Gold Scottish 10 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

6th British 50 Championships

7th British 25 Championships

Gold Scottish 50 championships

Gold Scottish BAR

Silver Scottish 25 Championships

Bronze Scottish Pursuit Championship

ESCA 10 Champion

Gold ESCA 50 Championships(open)

Claire Thomas

Gold British Master Road Race Championships

Gold Scottish Road Race Championships

Gold British Road Race Series

Gold Scottish Super 6 road race series

7th British Criterium Championships

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Ross Crook

Silver Scottish Criterium Championships

6th European Masters Points Race

ESCA 4k Pursuit Champion

Paul Newnham

Gold Masters Scottish XC Championships

Louise Borthwick

Bronze Juvenile Scottish XC Championships

Gold Scottish Road Race Championships Girls Youth B

5th British XC Championships

Emma Borthwick

Gold Scottish Road Race Championships Girls Youth C

Oli del Corto

ESCA kilo champion

Anne Ewing

Bronze British Espoirs XC Championships

Silver Scottish Road Race Championships

Silver Scottish Super 6 Road Race Series

Calum Maclean

Gold ESCA RR Championships

Jen Lang

Gold ESCA BAR

Graham Jones

5th British 24 hours time trial championships

VTTA medals in British 24 hours time trial championships:

  • Gold - member with greatest distance

  • Gold - 40-49 Age group winner

  • Silver - on standard

CTT age group winner [40-44] in British 24 hours time trial championships

SVTTA 24hr TT record distance of 466.2 miles

Bronze Scottish Senior BAR

Francis Webb

Bronze U14 Scottish Cyclocross Championships

2010

SeanNoon

Gold U14 Boys Scottish Road Race Championships

Gold  U14 Scottish Track Omnium Championships

Silver U14 Scottish Youth Time Trial Championships

Francis Webb

Bronze U14 Boys Scottish Road Race Championships

9th Juvenile Boys British Cross Country Championships

Bronze Scottish cyclo-cross championships U14 Male

Lulu Bartlett

Scottish and ESCA Record U12 Girls 1500m Pursuit

Gold Scottish Cycling Skinny Tyres Series U12 Girls

Bronze U12 Scottish Track Omnium Championships

Gold ESCA Road Race U12

Bronze Scottish cyclo-cross championships U14 Female

Silver Scottish Circuit Race Championships U12 Girls

Silver Scottish Cyclo-cross championships U14 Girls

10th British U12 Girls Road Race Championships

Emma Borthwick

Gold U12 Scottish Road Race Championships

9th British U12 Girls Road Race Championships

9th British Juvenile Girls British Cross Country Championships

Louise Borthwick

Gold U16 Girls Scottish Road Race Championships

6th British Youth Girls Cross Country Championships

Silver Scottish cyclo-cross  championships U16 Female

Scottish team:UK School Games,Isle of Man Youth Tour,Youth Tour of County Mayo,Youth Tour of the North West

Anna Flynn

Gold Scottish cyclo-cross championships U10 Female

Sean Flynn

Bronze Scottish cyclo-cross championships U12 Male

Calum Fernie

Gold Scottish cyclo-cross championships U12 Male

Robert Fernie

Bronze Scottish cyclo-cross championships U10 Male -

Graham Jones

7th British 24 hours time trial championships

SVTTA 24hr TT age record distance 441.619

Silver Scottish Senior BAR

Gold ESCA 50 Championships

Graham Jones, Colin Crawford & John Connaghan

Veteran Team winners British 24 hour time trial championship

Alison Chisholm

Gold European Masters Track Championships (Womens 35-39 500m Time Trial)

European best time 500TT Women 35-39

Gold British Masters Track Championships(Womens 35-44 - 500m Time Trial

Gold British National Masters Track Championships(Womens 30-39 Sprint)

7th British national track Championships Womens 500TT

ESCA Womens Track Omnium Champion

Ross Crook

Silver 20km Scratch Scottish Track Champioships

7th Omnium British Track Championships

Ross Crook, Colin McKenzie, Greg Robertson

Bronze Team Sprint Scottish Track Championships

Jen Lang, Jo Merritt, Penny Rother

Silver Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Jessica Wilson-Young

Gold ESCA10 Championships

Jessica Wilson-Young, Karen Breneman, Teri Wishart

Bronze Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Steve Canney

Gold 40+ Scottish Criterium Championships

Jo Merritt

Silver Scottish Criterium Championships

Jenny Stanning

Bronze Scottish Criterium Championships

Brad Gilbert

Gold Scottish Super-vet Sprint Triathlon championships

Gold Scottish Super-vet Standard Triathlon championships

9th European Triathlon Standard distance Championships

Niall Baxter

Gold Scottish Off-raod Triathlon championships Male veteran

Ben Mitchell

Gold Scottish Sprint Triathlon Male veteran

Colin May

Gold Masters Scottish MTB Championships

Gold Masters Scottish MTB Series

EdinburghRC

Tri-Scotland Club Champions

2008

Jessica Wilson-Young

 

Gold Scottish 10 championships

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Gold ESCA 10 Championships

4th British 10 Championships

Gold Scottish 25 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championships

8th British 25 Championships

4th British 50 Championships

4th British 100 Championships

Gold Scottish BAR

Gold Scottish Team BAR

8th British BAR

Claire Thomas

Silver Scottish Road Race Championships

Gold Scottish Super 6 road race series

Gold Scottish Hillclimb championships

6th British Women's road race series

Bronze Scottish Olympic Time Trial Championships

Rosemary Byde

Bronze Scottish Road Race Championships

Jessica Wilson-Young, Claire Thomas, Rosemary Byde

Gold Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Jen Lang

Gold ESCA 25 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Jo Merritt, Jen Lang, Karen Breneman

Silver Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Penny Rother

Bronze Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championships

Ken Russell

Gold ESCA 10 Championships

Bronze Scottish 10 Championships

Ross Crook

Gold ESCA Pursuit Championships

Silver Scottish 15k Championships

Oliver Young

6th British Junior 10 Championships

Caroline Toshack

Gold European Duathlon Championships 35-39 Age Group

Greig Walker

Silver Masters Scottish XC Championships

Silver Scottish Cyclo-cross Championships

Sandra Scally

Bronze Sport Scottish XC Championships

Lawrence Tring

Bronze Veterans Scottish XC Championships

Alison Chisholm

Gold European Masters 30-39 500m TT

Bronze European Masters 30-39 Sprint

Silver British Masters Sprint 35-45

Silver British Masters Points 35-40

Silver British Masters 500m TT 35-45

Bronze British Championships 500m TT

Silver Scottish 500m TT

Silver Scottish 10K Championships

Greg Robertson, Colin MacKenzie, Ross Crook

Bronze Scottish Team Sprint

Sandra Murdoch, Katie Whitbread, Mel Henderson

Bronze Scottish Team Time  Trial Championships

Ben Mitchell

Gold Scottish Middle-distance Triathlon Championships

Louisa Edmonston

Gold Scottish Women's Team BAR

Silver Scottish 12 hour Championships

Silver Scottish Duathlon Championships

Anne Ewing

Silver Scottish Super 6 Road Race Series

1st Scottish Aquathon Championships

Aidan McIlroy

Gold ESCA RR Championships

Colin May

Bronze Scottish Super 6 Road Race Series B

Maddy Robinson

Bronze Scottish Cyclo-cross Championships

Erni Hamilton

1st Female Vet Scottish Middle Distance Triathlon Championships

Barry Duncan

Gold ESCA 50 Championships

Edinburgh RC

Tri Scotland Club Champions

Team Winners Scottish Super 6 Road Race Series B

2007

Pippa Handley

Silver Rudy Project TT series

7th British Time Trial Championships

8th British 10 championships

8th British 25 Championships

Gold Scottish 10 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Gold ESCA 10 Championships

Gold ESCA 25 Championships

Jessica Wilson-Young

4th British 100 Championships

10th British 10 Championships

Gold Scottish 25 Championships

Gold Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Scottish 100 Championships

Gold Scottish Olympic TT Championships

Gold Scottish BAR

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Team Scottish Olympic TT Championships

Gold Team Scottish BAR

Louisa Edmonston

Silver Scottish 25 Championships

Bronze Scottish 50 Championships

Bronze Scottish BAR

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Team Scottish BAR

Ross Crook

Gold Scottish 15k Championships

Gold ESCA 10k Championships

Gold ESCA road race championships

Bronze Scottish Kilo Championships

Julie Dominguez

Bronze Scottish 15k Championships

Caroline Toshack

Gold European Duathlon Championships 35-39 age group

Penny Rother

Gold British Sprint Triathlon Championships

Beth Sadler

Bronze British Sprint Triathlon Championships

Martin Gore

Bronze British Sprint Triathlon Championships

Ben Mitchell

Bronze (35-39) World Sprint Triathlon Champs

4th British Sprint Triathlon Championships

Claire Thomas

Silver Scottish Road Race Championships

Gold Scottish Hill Climb Championships

4th British Hill Climb Championships

Jenny Wright

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Gold Team Scottish Olympic TT Championships

Greig Walker

Bronze Masters Scottish MTB XC Championships

ESCA MTB Champion

Alison Chisholm

Bronze Masters Scottish MTB XC Championships

Bronze Scottish Cyclo-cross championships

ESCA MTB Champion

Janine Hensman

Gold British MTB Orienteering Championships Long Distance

Gold British MTB Orienteering Championships Middle Distance

Gold

Oliver del Corto, Neil Laing, Colin McKenzie

Bronze, Scottish Olympic Sprint

Pippa Handley, Karen Breneman, Jo Merrit

Gold, Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Gaynor Hamilton, Sandra Murdoch, Jane Stevenson

Silver, Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Julie Hardie, Angela Kidd, Alison Chisholm

Bronze Scottish Team Trial Championships

Angela Kidd

Gold Scottish Long Distance Triathlon Championships

Barry Duncan

Gold ESCA 50 Championships

2006

Pippa Handley

7th British TT Championships

9th British 10 mile championships

10th Chrono des Nations, France

Gold Scottish Olympic TT Championships

Gold Team Scottish Olympic TT Championships

Gold Scottish 25 Championships

Silver Scottish 10

championships

Silver Scottish 50 championships

Silver Scottish 3k Pursuit Championships

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championships

Silver Scottish Road Race Championships

Silver Scottish BAR

Gold ESCA 25 Championship

Gold Scottish Womens RR Series

Pippa Handley, Hazel Sutherland, Jenny Wright

Gold Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Jessica Wilson-Young

Gold Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Scottish BAR

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championships

Silver Scottish 25 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championships

Bronze Scottish 10

Championships

Gold ESCA 10 Championship

Jessica Wilson-Young, Claire Thomas, Karen Breneman

Silver Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Claire Thomas

Gold Team Scottish Olympic Time Trial Championships

Penny Rother

Silver World Age Group (40-44) Olympic Triathlon Championships

Richard Morton

Gold Scottish Duathlon Championships

Adam Rouse

10th age group World Duathlon Championships

Sandra Murdoch, Gaynor Hamilton, Pat Robertson

Bronze Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Bruce Croall

Gold Scottish Kilo Championships

Bronze Scottish Sprint Championships

Gold ESCA 4k Pursuit

Gold ESCA Sprint

Bronze Scottish 15k Championships

Gold ESCA Kilo TT

Janine Hensman

Gold Middle Distance British Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships

Silver Classic Distance British Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships

Rob Waller

Gold Veteran Scottish XC Championships

Hazel Sutherland

Silver Female Masters Scottish XC Championships

Fiona Donaldson

Silver Masters Scottish XC Series

Lawrence Tring

Bronze Masters Scottish XC Series

Greig Walker

Silver Masters Scottish XC Series

Colin Crawford, Colin McKenzie, Nick Yates

Silver Scottish Team Sprint

Ross Crook

8th World Masters (35-39) 30k Points Race Final

Oliver Young

Silver Scottish Youth Pursuit championships

Bronze Scottish Youth Cyclo Cross championships

Gareth George

Silver Scottish Supervets (60+)RR Series

2005

Penny Rother

Gold World Age Group Triathlon Championships

Janine Hensman

4th World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships

Helen Findlay

Silver New Zealand Expert Masters (30+) XC Championships

6th Masters - British XC Championships

Fiona Donaldson

Gold Masters - Scottish XC Series

Bronze Masters - Scottish XC Championships

Alistair Lees

Bronze Veterans Scottish XC Series

Jessica Wilson-Young

Gold Scottish BAR

Gold Scottish BAR Team

Silver Scottish 50 Championships

Silver Scottish Time Trial Series

Bronze Scottish 25 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championships

Gold ESCA BAR

Gold ESCA 50 Championships

Gold ESCA BAR Team

Jessica Wilson-Young, Pippa Handley, Jenny Wright

Gold Scottish Team Time Trial Championships

Pippa Handley

Bronze Scottish BAR

Bronze Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Scottish BAR Team

Gold ESCA 25 Championships

Gold ESCA BAR Team

Ross Crook

4th British Masters 30-34 Track Championships Points

6th British Masters 30-34 Track Championships Sprint

6th British Masters 30-34 Track Championships 15k

Bruce Croal, Ross Crook, Colin Mackenzie

Bronze Scottish Team Sprint Championships

Timmy May

Gold ESCA 50 Championships

Gold ESCA BAR Team

Kevin Tait

Gold ESCA 100 Championships

Gold ESCA Veterans Time Trial BAR

Gold ESCA BAR Team

Graham Jones

Gold ESCA BAR Team

Jenny Wright

Silver Scottish Olympic TT Championships

John Duncan

Gold ESCA Youth BAR

John McDowall

Gold ESCA Hillclimb Championships

Hazel Sutherland

Bronze Scottish Cyclo-cross Championships

2004

Lee Whitelaw

Scottish Team Shay Elliot Memorial, Ireland.

Penny Rother

Silver World Age Group(46-49) Olympic Triathlon Championships

Gold Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championships -Veteran

Pippa Handley

Bronze Scottish Road Race Championships

Gold Team Scottish Olympic TT Championships

Gold Team ESCA BAR

Jane Stevenson

Bronze Scottish 50 Championships?

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championships

Jenny Wright

Bronze Scottish 25 Championships

Silver Scottish 10 Championships

Silver Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Scottish Olympic TT Championships

Gold Team Scottish Olympic TT Championships

Gold ESCA 50 Championships

7th British 3k Pursuit Championships

Jessica Wilson-Young

Bronze Scottish 10 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Gold ESCA 25 Championships

Gold ESCA BAR

Gold Team ESCA BAR

Neil Muir, Kevin Tait, Herbie Hughes

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Kevin Tait, Paul Black, Lee Whitelaw

Gold Team ESCA BAR

Graham Jones

Gold ESCA Open 100 Championship

Martin Ross

Bronze Scottish Pursuit Championship

Gold ESCA 10k Championship

8th British Sprint Championship

10th British Kilo Championship

Martin Ross, Oliver Brooks, Colin Crawford, Ross Crook

Silver Scottish Team Sprint Championships

2003

Jenny Wright

Gold Scottish 25 Championship

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championship

Gold ESCA 10 Championships

4th British 50 Championship

Gold Scottish 50 Championship

Gold Scottish 100 Championship

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championship

Gold Scottish Olympic Time Trial Championship

Gold Scottish BAR

Gold Scottish BAR Team

Gold Scottish TT Points League

4th British Time Trial Championships

Jessica Wilson-Young

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championship

Silver Scottish 50 Championship

Bronze Scottish 10 Championship

Bronze Scottish 25 Championship

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championship

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championship

Jane Stevenson

Bronze Scottish 50 Championship

Bronze Scottish BAR

Gold Scottish BAR Team

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championship

Denise Lamond

Bronze Scottish 500m time trial Championship

Bronze Scottish 3000m Pursuit Championship

Ken Russell, Paul Black, Timmy May, Matt Smith

Bronze Scottish 50k Team Time Trial Championships

Ken Russell

Bronze Scottish Olympic Time Trial Championships

Lee Whitelaw

Gold Scottish Development Road Race Series

Alison Chisholm

Bronze Scottish XC Championships Masters

Silver Scottish XC Series Masters

Martin Crompton

Bronze Scottish XC Championships Veteran

Bronze Scottish XC Series Veteran

Timmy May

Gold ESCA Open 100 Championship

Penny Rother

Gold Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championships

Gold British Age Group(40-44) Olympic Triathlon Championships

Silver World Age Group(40-44) Olympic Triathlon Championships

Graham Beal

Silver Scottish Duathlon Championships

Paul Black

Gold ESCA 25 Championships

2002

Jenny Wright

Gold Scottish Olympic TT Championship

Gold Team Scottish Olympic TT Championship

Gold Scottish 10 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Bronze Scottish 25 Championship

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championships

Silver Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Scottish Time Trial Series

Bronze Scottish Women's Road Race Series

Bianca Thomas

Bronze Scottish Olympic TT Championship

Gold Team Scottish Olympic TT Championship

Lisa Kinroy

Gold ESCA Youth Girls 2k Pursuit

Gold ESCA Youth Sprint

Jane Stevenson

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championships

Bronze Scottish 50 Championships

Gold Team Scottish 50 Championships

Bronze Scottish Road Race Championship

Silver Scottish Women's Road Race Series

Kate Cullen

Bronze British Sprint Championship

5th British 500m Championship

6th British Pursuit Championship

6th British Scratch Championship

Silver Scottish 500m TT

2nd Scottish National Track League

Gold Scottish Pursuit Championship

Silver Scottish Road Race Championship

Graham Jones

Bronze Scottish 12 hour TT Championship

Gold ESCA BAR

Gold ESCA Middlemarker BAR

Gold ESCA Open 12 hours

Gold ESCA Open 100

Timmy May

Gold ESCA 50 Championship

Graham Beal

Gold Scottish Duathlon Championships

Calum McLean

Gold ESCA Hillclimb Championship

Silver Scottish Hillclimb Championship

Chris Paton

Gold ESCA Junior 25

2001

Jenny Wright

Bronze Scottish 25 Championship

Bronze Scottish 50 Championship

Bronze Scottish Women's BAR

Silver Scottish Olympic Time Trial Championship

Gold ESCA 25 Championship

Gold ESCA 50 Championship

Gold ESCA Time Trial League

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championship

Gold Team Scottish Olympic TT Championship

Bianca Thomas

Silver Scottish Women's Road Race Series

Catriona Kidd

Gold ESCA 10 championship

Ken Russell

Gold (Masters A) BCF/RTTC Time Trial Championship

Silver Scottish Criterium Championship

Sean Newington

Bronze Scottish Youth Road Race Championship

Denise Lamond

Bronze Scottish 500m TT Championship

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championship

Lisa Kinroy

Silver Scottish Youth Pursuit Championship

Silver Scottish Youth Sprint

Gold ESCA Youth Sprint

Gold ESCA Youth Pursuit

Calum McLean

Gold ESCA Hillclimb Championship

Graeme Stewart

First Under-23 Scottish Time Trial Points League

Jane Stevenson

Gold Team Scottish Olympic TT Championship

Wendy Morgan

Bronze Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championships

Dave Spencer

Bronze Veteran, Scottish Duathlon Championships

2000

Ken Russell

Scottish Team Girvan 3-day

Catriona Kidd

Bronze Scottish Womens Road Race series

Silver Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championships

Denise Lamond

Silver Scottish 3k Pursuit Championships

Bronze Scottish 500m TT Championships

Dave Spencer

Bronze Scottish Veteran Duathlon Championships

Calum McLean

Silver Scottish Hill Climb Championships

Lorna Rice

Bronze Scottish Duathlon Championships

Colin Crawford

Gold ESCA 12 hours TT

Lisa Kinroy

Gold ESCA Youth Sprint Championships

1999

Gillian Weir

Gold Scottish 500m TT Championships

Gold Scottish 3k Pursuit Championships

Gold ESCA 3k Pursuit

Gold ESCA Track Omnium championship

5th British Sprint Championship

7th British 500 TT

10th British Pursuit Championship

7th British Omnium League

1st Scottish Track League

Ken Russell

Gold Scottish RR Championships

Bronze Scottish 4k Pursuit Championships

Scottish Team Girvan 3-Day

Lisa Kinroy

Silver Scottish 500m TT Championships (women)

Scottish Record Female Youth 500m Standing Start (46.23secs)

Scottish Record Female Youth 200m Flying Start (16.10secs)

Sandy Cavaghan

Silver Scottish Duathlon Championships

1998

Alex Coutts(Jr)

Silver Scottish Youth Pursuit Championships

Bronze Scottish Youth RR Championships

Bronze(Youth) Scottish Time Trial League

Gold ESCA Youth BAR

Gold(Youth) ESCA Time Trial League

Gillian Weir

Bronze Scottish 500m TT Championships

Paul Black

Bronze Scottish BAR

Gold ESCA 50m TT Championships

Gold ESCA Open 12 hour TT

Gold ESCA Senior BAR

Gold ESCA Middlemarker BAR

Gold ESCA Time Trial League

Ken Russell, Colin Russell, Alan Dorward, Paul Black

Bronze Scottish TTT Championships

Ken Russell, Paul Black, Keith Mayfield

Gold Team Scottish Hill Climb Championships

1997

Catriona McIntyre

Bronze Scottish Sprint Triathlon Championships

Jonny May

Bronze Scottish Duathlon Championships

Bryce Renwick

Gold(Junior) ESCA 3k Pursuit Championships

1996

Ross Muir

Scottish Team Junior Tour of Ireland (6th OA)

Scottish Team British Junior RR Championships (6th)

Bronze(Junior) Scottish Olympic Time Trial Series

Bronze Scottish Junior Pursuit Championships

Bronze Scottish Junior RR Championships

Gold ESCA Junior RR Championships

Gareth George

Bronze Scottish Supervets (50+)RR Championships

Nathan Beard

Bronze Scottish 4k Pursuit Championships

Gold ESCA 50m TT Championships

David Spencer

Gold ESCA Middlemarker BAR

1995

Ross Muir

Bronze Scottish Junior Pursuit Championships

Gold(Junior) ESCA 25m TT Championships

Scottish Team Junior Tour of Ireland

Ian Arnott

Bronze Scottish Duathlon Championships

1994

Ewan Baxter

Silver Scottish Time Trial League

1993

Paul Forrester

East Record 250m FS Juvenile (15.98secs)

East Record 500m SS Juvenile (37.90secs)

East Record 200m FS Juvenile (12.90secs)

1990

Richard Peploe

Gold East 12 hour championship

1989

Susan Horne

Gold Scottish 25 Championships

Gold ESCA Womens BAR

Susan Horne & Anne McKinley

Gold Team Scottish 10 Championships

Paul Haggart, Richard Moore, Dave Lindsay

East Record Junior BAR (25,50)Team (23.036mph)

M. Ayres

Gold East Middlemarkers BAR

Richard Peploe

Gold East 12 hour championship

Patrick Hutton

Gold ESCA 25

Patrick Hutton, Richard Peploe, Ewan Baxter

Silver Scottish Middle Distance BAR

1988

Susan Horne

Gold ESCA Womens BAR

Richard Peploe

Gold Scottish 12 hour Championships

Gold East 12 hour championship

Scottish Record 30 miles (1 hr 04 mins 47 secs)

Gold ESCA 50

Patrick Hutton

Bronze Scottish 25

Bronze Scottish 10

Bronze(4th) Scottish Middle Distance BAR

Gold ESCA 25

Scottish Team Time Trial Squad Member

Patrick Hutton, Richard Peploe, Ewan Baxter

Scottish 25 team record (2.45.23)

Patrick Hutton, Richard Peploe, Brian O'Donnell

Scottish 30 team record (3.18.14)

Ewan Baxter

Gold Scottish Junior BAR

Ewan Baxter, Paul Haggart, Mike Ayres

Gold Scottish Junior BAR Team

Richard Peploe, Patrick Hutton, Brian O'Donnell, Ian Dobbie

Bronze Scottish 100k TTT Championships

1987

Susan Horne

Gold ESCA Womens BAR

Richard Peploe

Gold East 12 hour championship

Patrick Hutton

Bronze Scottish 25

Bronze Scottish Middle Distance BAR

Gold ESCA 25

Gold ESCA 50

Patrick Hutton, Paul Haggart, Brian O'Donnell, Ian Dobbie

Silver Scottish Team Pursuit Championships

Patrick Hutton, Richard Peploe, Brian O'Donnell

Bronze Scottish Middle Distance BAR Team

1986

Richard Peploe, John.Murdoch & William Borland

Gold Team Scottish 12 hour Championships

Susan Horne

Gold ESCA Womens BAR

Richard Peploe

Gold East 12 hour championship

Patrick Hutton, Susan Horne, Brian O'Donnell, Ian Dobbie

Silver Scottish Team Pursuit

Patrick Hutton

Bronze (4th) Scottish Middle Distance BAR

Gold ESCA 100

1985

Richard Peploe, John Murdoch & Donald Peffers

Gold Team Scottish 12 hour Championships

Anne McKinlay

Gold ESCA Womens BAR

1984

G.Kay

Gold ESCA 50

Anne McKinlay

Gold ESCA Womens BAR

1983

Steve McCaw

Gold Scottish 25 Time Trial Championships

Steve McCaw, G Kay and A Gray

Gold Team Scottish 25 Championships

J.Murdoch, W.Borland & G.Kay

Gold Team Scottish 12 hour Championships

1981

J Clover

Gold Scottish Juvenile 10 Championships

1980

Andrew Davies

Gold Scottish Junior Road Race Championships

Gold Scottish Junior BAR

J.McKinlay

Gold ESCA 50 

1978

John Murdoch, William Borland & A.Napier

Gold Team Scottish 12 hour Championships

William Borland

Gold East Middlemarkers BAR

1977

Mrs J Borland

Gold ESCA BAR

Robin Williamson

Gold East Middlemarkers BAR

1976

M. Mangenie

Gold East Middlemarkers BAR

Walter Thomson

Gold ESCA 50

Mrs J Borland

Gold ESCA BAR

1975

M. Mangenie

Gold East Middlemarkers BAR

Walter Thomson

Gold ESCA 50

1965

Irvine Morrison

Gold Scottish 50m Championships

Irvine Morrison, Dave Philip, John Blacklock

Gold Team Scottish 50 mile Championships

Dennis White

Gold East Hill-climb Championships

1964

Irvine Morrison

Gold Scottish Junior BAR

Gold Scottish Junior RR

Silver Scottish 25m Championships

Silver Scottish 50m Championships

Gold East Junior RR Championships

Irvine Morrison, Dave Philip, John Blacklock

Gold Scottish 50m Championships Team

Irvine Morrison, Dennis White, Dougie Wightman

Gold Scottish Junior BAR Team

Gavin Kerr, Ian Angus, Tom Vallery

Gold Scottish 100 mile TT Championships

Barry Craighead

Bronze Scottish Cyclo Cross Championships

Dennis White

Gold East Hill-climb Championships

1963

Dave Philip

Bronze Scottish Junior BAR

Silver Scottish Junior RR

Gold East Junior 25m Championships

Gold East Junior Road Race Championships

Dave Philip, Irvine Morrison, Dennis White

Gold Scottish Junior BAR Team

Dennis White

Silver Scottish Hill Climb Championships

1954

B.Balneaves

Gold ESCA 50

1939

J.Dickson

Gold ESCA 50

1938

J.Dickson

Gold ESCA 50

More Information

Check the What's on? diary page for details of club activities.

Please read the Frequently asked questions page for answers to common queries, or contact us for more information.

Ask a question, buy and sell bike stuff or catch up on the latest event reports on the Edinburgh RC forums.

You can also follow Edinburgh RC on Facebook and