2019 Awards

Guest speaker Richard Moore with two of the trophy winners

Photo: © Matt Ball

2019 ERC Award Winners

1. Time Trials

1.1. Club TT Championship Cup

(Best 5 results from Tour of the Meldons, Ian McCulloch Memorial, SC 10 TT Championship, CTT Scotland 10 TT Championship, SC 25 TT Championship, CTT Scotland 25 TT Championship, SC 50 TT Championship, SC Olympic TT Championship)

Graham Jones

1.2. Club Best All Rounder Cup/Shield 1934

(Any open 50 & 100 & 12hr)

No qualifiers

1.3. Short Distance BAR Mair Memorial Shield

(Any open 25, 50, 100)

No qualifiers

1.4. Alexander Cup 1926

(Any open 10 & 25)

Sandy Waller

1.5. Fifty Cup 1929

(Any open 50)

Graham Jones

1.6. Ladies TT Championship Cup 1934

(Best 5 results from Tour of the Meldons, Ian McCulloch Memorial, SC 10 TT Championship, CTT Scotland 10 TT Championship, SC 25 TT Championship, CTT Scotland 25 TT Championship, SC 50 TT Championship, SC Olympic TT Championship)

No qualifiers

1.7. Men's Hill Climb Competition Calum Maclean Trophy 2007

Not held

Ladies Hill Climb Championship Cup

Not held

1.8. Meldons Trophy Jim Wight Memorial Trophy

(Open Award)

John Archibold - Ribble Pro Cycling

1.9. Murdoch Trophy

(Fastest team in Meldons MTT)

Bioracer – Moriarty Bikes – Andrew Bruce, Robert Friel, David Griffiths

1.10. Ian McCulloch 10 Cup

(Club Confined TT)

Alan Dean

1.11. Best Vet Time Trial Performances Cup 1937

(Any open 10, 25 & 50)

Graham Jones

2. Saltire 10 TT Series

2.1. George Pennel Trophy

(3 Best Performances)

Alan Dean (mph)

2.4. Saltire 10 Points Competition

MacRae Cup Alan Dean

Overall

Adult men - Alan Dean

Adult women - Lucie Hrnickova

Junior men - not awarded

Junior women - not awarded

Youth boy - Elijah Kwon

Youth girl - not awarded

Vet 40+ men - Stuart Lockey

Vet 40+ women - not awarded

Vet 50+ men - Steve Canney

Vet 50+ women - not awarded

Road bike - Stuart Lockey


3. Road Racing

3.1. Senior RR Championship Cup 1963

(Most points/placings gained)

Alan Dean

3.2 Ladies RR Championship Cup

(Most points/placings gained)

Beth Harley-Jepson

3.3. Vets RR Competition Certificate

(Best placings throughout the season)

Men - Jesse Vernon

Women - Sharon Bird

3.4. Junior RR Championship Shield

(Most points/placings throughout the season)

Louie Doig

3.5 Eastern Promise Lantern

(Highest placed ERC rider in Eastern Promise RR)

Alan Dean

3.6 Lothian Flyer Cup

(Open Award - Lothian Flyer RR, Skirling)

Rory Webster (Ayr Roads CC)

3.7 Pippa Handley Trophy

(Open Award - Pippa Handley RR, Howgate Circuit)

Mary Wilkinson (Jadan Cyclespace - Vive le Velo)

4. Mountain Bike

4.1. Best Overall MTB Performance (2010)

Anna Flynn

4.2 MTB Volunteer Award (2011)

Stevie Crowther

5. Triathlon and Other Awards

5.1. First Year Rider's Cup Jocky Allen Cup 1979

(Committee decision)

Not awarded

5.2. Club Volunteer Cup

(Committee decision)

Daniel Kirk

5.3. SCU/STA/BCF National Medallists Roll of Achievement Certificates

Notable performances recorded by ERC members
Qualifying results:
• Top 10 in British Championships or league
• Medal in Scottish Championships or Scottish league/series
• British, Scottish or ESCA record
• East of Scotland champion
• Selection for Scottish team
• Any other achievement considered worthy for inclusion by Club committee.

5.4. Duathlon Award Shield

(Best performance at International, National or Domestic events in that order of precedence)

Lauren Wilson

5.5. Triathlon Award Shield

(Best performance at International, National or Domestic events in that order of precedence)

Niall Baxter

5.6. Duathlon & Triathlon Handicap - Trophy "Davie's Rock"

David Fraser

5.6. Randonneur Awards

(Events and distance award)

Men's Champion Trophy

Michael Browne (101 points – 10,193 km or 6,334 miles)

Women's Champion

No award

5.7. Track Awards

Men's Champion Cup

Alex Ball and Kyle Thomas

Women's Champion Cup

Beth Morrow

5.8. Strength of Character Cup

(Committee decision)

Richard Brown

5.9. Excellence in Service to Club Award

Robert Bloor

5.10. Excellence in Service to Club with Distinction Award

Jonny May

6. Other Schoolboy, Youth & Junior Awards

6.1. Schoolboy/girl Most Meritorious Performance Trophy

Kirsty Johnson

6.2. Schoolperson BAR

Not awarded

6.3. Junior BAR

(Any open 25 & 50)

Not awarded

6.4. Youth Boys' Champion - Ross Birrell

6.5. Youth Girls' Champion - Kirsty Johnson

Youth 'B' Champion Boy - Lewis Ryder

Youth 'B' Champion Girl - Rudie Shearer

Youth 'C' Champion Boy - Innes McDonald

Youth 'C' Champion Girl - Niamh Waters

Youth 'D' Champion Boy - Finn Crowther

Youth 'D' Champion Girl - Kasey Park

Youth 'E' Champion Boy - Sam Kinghan

Youth 'E' Champion Girl - Isabel Whaley

Most Promising Young Rider - Anna Mackenzie

Go-ride Enthusiasm Award - Lucy Robb

Youth Cycle Games Team Trophy - Johnstone Jets

Youth Triathlon - Nancy Corrie

Photo: © Euan Munro

Richard, Jonny and Rob resplendent in their custom ERC jerseys courtesy of Endura.